2004 Special Seminar
Held in conjunction with the Centre for Research in the Arts, Social Sciences, and Humanities at the University of Cambridge
Monday, March 15
SESSION 1
The Free Labor Force
Chair: Gareth Stedman Jones, University of Cambridge
Emma Christopher, University College London
“As Black as a Tar: Seamen of African Origin and the Transatlantic Slave Trade”
Thomas P. Chadwick, National University of Ireland, Galway
“Canvassing the Colonies: Comparative Representations of the Recruitment and Mobilisation of Trans-Atlantic Emigrants in Britain, 1580-1620 and 1660-1710”
SESSION 2
The Dutch Atlantic
Chair: Pieter Emmer, Universiteit Leiden
Victor Enthoven, Royal Netherlands Naval College
“A Dutch Crossing: Migration between the Netherlands, Africa, and the Americas, 1600-1800”
Linda M. Rupert, Duke University
“‘Sailing Suspicious Routes’: Atlantic Diasporas and the Transgression of Boundaries in Inter-Imperial Trade between Curaçao and Venezuela”
Tuesday, March 16
SESSION 3
Imperial Pressures
Chair: Bernard Bailyn, Harvard University
Stephen Feeley, College of William and Mary
“Roads Between: Shaping Tuscarora Identities and the Backcountry in the Eighteenth Century”
David Watson, University of Dundee
“Cultures of Conflict? British Soldiers on the Colonial Frontier in the Period after the Seven Years War”
SESSION 4
Europeans Abroad
Chair: Bernard Bailyn, Harvard University, and William O'Reilly, National University of Ireland, Galway and CRASSH
François Furstenberg, University of Montréal
“Francophone Philadelphia and Political Networks in the Early AmericanRepublic, c. 1790s”
Claire Healy, National University of Ireland, Galway
“‘English faces at the Port’: Atlantic Networks in Buenos Aires, 1776-1825”
Wednesday, March 17
SESSION 5
The Material World of the Caribbean
Chair: Rebecca Earle, University of Warwick
Rosalie Smith McCrea, University of Toronto
“Caribbeana's Hybrid Muse: Creole Visual and Material Cultures in the Making, 1660-1840”
Dan Hicks, University of Bristol
“Atlantic Matters: Mobility, Interaction, and ‘Material History’ in the Seventeenth-Century Caribbean”
SESSION 6
Citizenship, Foreignness, and Naturalization
Chair: Emma Rothschild, University of Cambridge, and Bernard Bailyn, Harvard University
Jordana Dym, Skidmore College
“Citizen of Which Republic: Foreigners and the Construction of Citizenship in Central America, ca. 1808-1845”
Douglas Bradburn, University of Chicago
“Subjects and Citizens, Patriots and Pirates: Expatriation, Naturalization, and the Problem of Allegiance in the Revolutionary Atlantic World”
Caitlin Anderson, University of Cambridge
“‘National Characters’: Law, Migration, and Identity in the British Legal World, 1776-1830”
SPECIAL SESSION
Sir John Elliott, Oxford University
“Some Reflections on the Atlantic World and Virginia, 1550-1624”
Thursday, March 18
SESSION 7
Atlantic Louisiana
Chair: Bernard Bailyn, Harvard University
Kevin Roberts, New Mexico State University
“Congolization in Atlantic Louisiana: The Multi-Ethnic, Catholic Networks of Africans and Creoles, 1795-1825”
Jean-Pierre Le Glaunec, Université Paris VII
“Slave Migrations, Diasporic Identities, and the Problem of Slave Control in Early American Louisiana”
SESSION 8
Trans-Oceanic Delegations
Chair: Bernard Bailyn, Harvard University
Mark Meuwese, University of Notre Dame
“Trans-Atlantic Mobility and Native Americans: Brazilian Tupi Indians in the Dutch Atlantic World, 1625-1657”
Vera Candiani, University of California at Berkeley
“Failed Migrants in the Colonies: European Military Engineers in the Desiccation of the Basin of Mexico”
Friday, March 19
SESSION 9
Convolutions in the Slave Trade
Chair: Trevor Burnard, Brunel University
Jennifer L. Anderson, New York University
“Bounding Oceans, Encompassing Forests: Mobility and Dislocation in the Eighteenth-Century Atlantic Mahogany Trade”
Rhonda M. Gonzales, University of Texas at San Antonio
“Emergent Communities and Collective Identities: African and Indigenous Resistance in Colonial Mexico”
SESSION 10
Slavery: Assimilation and Reinvention
Chair: Trevor Burnard, Brunel University
John C. Coombs, Florida International University
“‘The Substantiall Planters Have of Those Negro Slaves’: The Transformation of Elite Labor Forces and the Development of Slave Society in Early Colonial Virginia”
Roquinaldo Ferreira, University of California at Los Angeles
“Deconstructing African Narrative: Enslavement, Resistance, Community, and Displacement in Angola”
Saturday, March 20
SESSION 11
Maroons
Chair: Anthony McFarlane, University of Warwick
Jeffrey A. Fortin, University of New Hampshire
“‘The Most uncontrolled Freedom’: The Haitian Revolution, Jamaican Maroons, and the French Connection”
Charles Beatty Medina, University of Toledo
“Choosing between Rivals: The Spanish-African Maroon Competition for Captive Indian Labor in the Region of Esmeraldas during the Late Sixteenth and Early Seventeenth Century”