Collaborators - Individuals
- Jess BECK
- Gwen BENNETT
- Katherine BRUNSON
- Pochan CHEN
- Jade d'apoim GUEDES
- Lothar von FALKENHAUSEN
- Edwin HAJIC
- Laura HEATH-STOUT
- Anke HEIN
- TImothy HORSLEY
- Lingyu HUNG
- Yitzchak JAFFE
- JIANG Zhanghua
- JIN Guiyun 靳桂云
- Brian LANDER
- LI Shuicheng 李水城
- LI Zhipeng
- Joshua WRIGHT
- WU Xiaohong 吴小红
- WANG Hui 王辉
- Andrew WOMACK
- YUAN Jing 袁靖
- ZHAO Zhijun
- ZHOU Jing 周静
Collaborators - Insitutions
- Chengdu City Institute of Archaeology
- Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Archaeology
- Fudan University, Department of Archaeology
- Gansu Provincial Institute of Archaeology
- Indiana University Department of Anthropology
- Institute for Field Research
- Lanzhou University Key Institute of Environmental Research
- Peking University Department of Archaeology and Museology
- Sichuan University Department of Archaeology
- University of California, Los Angeles
Post-Doctoral / Visiting Scholar Host
- HE Xiaoge 何晓歌 (Peking University, 2024-2027)
- Ken’ichi SASAKI (Meiji University, Spring 2024)
- Andreas NYMARK (Carlsberg Foundation Grant, 2022-2024)
- LI Yue 李悦 (Northwest University, China, Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2022-2023)
- ZHOU Zhenyu 周振宇 (CASS, IOA, Harvard-Yenching Visiting Scholar, 2022-2023)
- WANG Shuli 王舒俐 (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2021-2022) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- LIN Kueichen (Academia Sinica, Taiwan, 2020-2021)
- FAN Jianan (Short-term Visiting Scholar from Sichuan University, 2019)
- LI Haichao 黎海超 (Sichuan University, Fairbank Visiting Scholar, 2019-2020)
- QU Tongli 曲彤丽 (Peking University, Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2019-2020)
- ZHAI Shaodong (CASS, IOA, Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2019-2020)
- ZHANG Wenjie 张闻捷 (Xiamen University, Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2019-2020)
- CHEN Youcheng 陈宥成 (Capital Normal University Fellowship, 2019-2020)
- Kasper HANUS (Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań, Polish National Science Centre Fellowship, 2019-2020)
- YAGI Hiroaki 八木宏明 (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2018-2019) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- GE Yun 葛韵 (CASS, IOA, Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2018-2019) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- JI Youngbae 지영배 / 池 榮培 (Pusan University, Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2018-2019) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- PARK Jiyoung 박지영 / 朴芝榮 (Seoul National University, Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2018-2019) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- WANG Yifan 王一帆 (Shandong University, Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2018-2019) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- WEN Yadi 温雅棣 (Chinese University of Hong Kong, Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2018-2019) [Co-Host with William Fash]
- LI Yinghua 李英华 (Wuhan University, Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2018-2019)
- LYU Peng 吕鹏 (CASS, IOA, Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2018-2019) [Primary Host: Richard Meadow]
- HE Xiaolin 何晓琳 (Wuhan University Fellowship, 2018-2019)
- YANG Eungyeung 양은경 (Pusan University Fellowship, 2018-2019)
- ZHANG Changping 张昌平 (Wuhan University Fellowship, Fall 2018)
- ZOU Qiushi 邹秋实 (Wuhan University, CSC Fellowship, 2017-2018)
- DUAN Yuanyuan 段媛媛 (Sun Yat-Sen University Fellowship, 2017-2018) [Co-Host with Mark Byington]
- XU Jian 徐堅 (Sun Yat-sen University, Harvard-Yenching Visiting Scholar, 2017-2018)
- Mark BYINGTON (Harvard University Department of Anthropology Associate, 2016-2020)
- FENG Yue 冯玥 (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
- LI Moran 李默然 (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
- LONG Xiao 龙啸 (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
- ZHONG Hua 钟华 (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
- YANG Lin 杨琳 (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
- LIU Yiting 刘 一婷 (Sun Yat-Sen University, CSC Fellowship, 2016-2017) [Primary Host: Richard Meadow]
- WANG Yang 王洋 (Sun Yat-Sen University Fellowship, 2016-17)
- REN Lele 任乐乐 (CSC Fellowship, 2016-17)
- Brian LANDER (Harvard Center for the Environment Fellow, 2015-17)
- ZHU Ping 朱萍 (CSC Fellowship, 2015-16)
- Kate BRUNSON 博凯龄 (Fairbank Center Fellow, 2015-16)
- Ling-yu HUNG 洪玲玉 (Fairbank Center Fellow, 2015-16)
- LI Shuicheng 李水城 (Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2015)
- CAO Bin 曹斌 (CSC Fellowship, 2015)
- ZHANG Jianping 张健平 (CSC Fellowship, 2015)
- JIN Guiyun 靳桂云 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2013-14)
- YANG Qian 杨谦 (Harvard-Yenching Fellow, 2013-14)
- Minkoo KIM (Chungnam University Visiting Scholar, 2013-14)
- ZHENG Junlei 郑君雷 (Jilin University Visiting Scholar, 2013)
- Felix RIEDE (Arhus University Visiting Scholar, 2013)
- Yangjin PAK 朴洋震 (Chungnam University Visiting Scholar, 2012-13)
- WU Chunming 吴春明 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2012-13)
- ZHANG Changping 张昌平 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2012-13)
- WEI Qiaowei 魏峭巍 (Harvard-Yenching Fellow, 2011-12)
- YANG Eungyeung 양은경 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2011-12)
- WANG Minghui 王明辉 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2010-11)
- Pochan CHEN 陳伯楨 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2010-11)
- ZHANG Wenjie 张闻捷 (CSC Fellow, 2010-11)
- YANG Zhefeng 杨哲峰 (Chinese Academy of Sciences Fellow at Harvard, 2010)
- PARK Sun-mi 朴宣美 (Korea Institute Fellow, 2010)
- MA Xiaolin 马萧林 (Anthropology Department Affiliate, 2009-10; secondary sponsor)
- WU Xiaohong 吴小红 (Anthropology Department Affiliate, 2009-10)
- LÜ Hongliang 吕红亮 (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2009-2010)
- LI Zhipeng 李志鹏 (Luce / ACLS Scholar, 2008-09)
- QU Tongli 曲彤丽 (Joint Training Program: Peking University-Harvard University) [Primary Host: Ofer Bar-Yosef]
- YUAN Jing 袁靖 (Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2007)
- Pochan CHEN 陳伯楨 (Associated Scholar, Department of Anthropology, 2007)
- ZHU Jiping 朱继平 (Luce / ACLS Scholar, 2006-07)
- WU Xiaohong 吴小红 (Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2006)
- SHAO Wangping 邵望平 (Associated Scholar, Department of Anthropology, 2006-08)
Ph.D. Thesis Committees [Primary Advisees in Bold]
- Kristen PEARSON, Entered PhD program in 2019. Harvard University, Department of Inner Asian and Altaic Studies. [Chair] PhD Prospectus: “Hide and Fiber Crafts in Nomadic Inner Asia: An Archaeological Ethnography”
- Veronica PETERSON 孙美华, Entered PhD program in 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Co-Chair with Matt Liebmann] PhD Prospectus: “Taking Care: Home Cooking and Cooking for Community in the Late 19th and Early 20th Century Chinese Diaspora”
- Jack BISHOP, Entered PhD program in 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member]
- SU Xin 苏昕, Entered PhD program in 2018. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] PhD Prospectus: “Stone resources and society: Lithic production and circulation in the Jianghan Area from 1600 to 1100 BC”
- ALLSHOUSE, Aurora F. , Entered PhD program in 2017. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] PhD Prospectus: “Differentiated Cuisines: Investigating the relationship between food and identity in the Bronze Age Aegean”
- ZHANG Chengrui 张成睿, Entered PhD program in 2017. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] PhD Prospectus: ”Human-animal interactions in Bronze Age pastoral societies in northwest China during the first millennium BCE”
- Jonathan THUMAS, Entered PhD program in 2017. Harvard University, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member]
- Alex KIM, Entered PhD program in 2015. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D Prospectus: “Genome-wide archaeogenetics of Central Siberia and the reassembly of the northern world.”
- Katherine ROSE, Entered PhD program in 2013. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Prospectus: “Space, Culture, and Death: An anthropological comparison of Nubian and Egyptian mortuary landscapes”.
- Dalyn GRINDLE, PhD Conferred Spring 2023. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Co-Chair with Richard Meadow] PhD Thesis: “Hunting-as-Herding: Conversations with Elk, Elk People and their Joined Social Worlds as a Window in to NonHuman Animal Management and Relational Domestication.”
- Alexis HARTFORD, Entered PhD program in 2013. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D Prospectus: “From the State to the Home: Public and Private Ritual Practices at Teotihuacan, Mexico” [Left Program in 2022]
- Ziliang “Alex” LIU, PhD conferred Spring 2022. Harvard University, Department of History of Art and Architecture. [Committee Member] PhD Thesis: “Art of Changes: Material Imagination in Early China, c. Third to First Century BCE.”
- Jada Wing-Tung KO 高颖彤, PhD Conferred in Spring 2022. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] PhD Thesis: “The Politics of Ecological Memory: Changes in Human-Animal Relationships from the Neolithic to Early Bronze Age in the Middle Huai River Valley, Anhui Province, China.”
- Eric JOHNSON, PhD conferred Spring 2021. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] PhD Thesis: “An Archaeology of Settler Capitalism: Industrialization, Indigenous Sovereignty, and Shell Beads between New Jersey and the Plains, 1750–1900.”
- Zoë Antoinette EDDY, Ph.D. conferred Spring 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Co-Chair with Ted BESTOR] Ph.D. Thesis: “When God Was A Keychain: Commercial Goods and Ainu Indigeneity in Hokkaido, Japan.”
- Jon CLINDANIEL, Ph.D. conferred Spring 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Toward a Grammar of the Inka Khipu: Investigating the Production of Non-numerical Signs.”
- Edward ALLEN, Left Program in 2018. Harvard University, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations. [Prospectus Committee Member] (PhD student at Shanghai University)
- Ari CARAMANICA, Ph.D. conferred Spring 2018. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member]. Ph.D. Thesis: “Land, Labor, and Water of the Ancient Agricultural Pampa de Mocan, North Coast, Peru.” (College Fellow, Harvard University; Professor, Universidad del Pacifico)
- Andrew WOMACK 吴浩森, Ph.D. conferred Fall 2017. Yale University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Crafting Community: Exploring Identity and Interaction through Ceramics in late Neolithic and early Bronze Age Northwestern China.” (Lecturer, McGill University; Post-doctoral Fellow, Stanford University; Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Toronto)
- Chris FOSTER 傅希明, Ph.D. conferred Fall 2017. Harvard University, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Study of the Cang jie pian: Past and Present.” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Oxford University)
- Yitzchak JAFFE 哈克, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Thesis: “Negotiating the frontier- uncovering regional variation in the Western Zhou expansion (1046-771 BCE).” (Visiting Assistant Professor, NYU-ISAW; Assistant Professor, Haifa University).
- Max PRICE, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Pigs and Power: The Evolution of Swine Husbandry Practices and Social Complexity in Northern Mesopotamia from the Late Neolithic through the Early Bronze Age (ca. 6500-2100 cal. BC).” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Kiel University; Lecturer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
- Nathaniel ERB-SATULLO, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Rise of Iron in the Land of the Golden Fleece: Metal Production in Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age Colchis.” (Lecturer, Oxford University)
- Bridget ALEX, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Departments of Human Evolutionary Biology and Anthropology (Ad Hoc Degree). [Prospectus Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Establishing Contexts of Encounters between Neanderthals and Modern Humans.” (College Fellow, Harvard University).
- Dylan CLARK, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Living on the Edge: The Residential Spaces, Social Organization and Dynamics of Isla Cerritos, an Ancient Maya Port Community.” (Program Director, InHerit, University of North Carolina).
- Bastien, VAROUTSIKOS, Ph.D. conferred, Spring 2015. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Mesolithic-Neolithic transition in South Caucasus: Cultural Transitions and Technology transfers.” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, CNRS France; Director of Development, ICONEM).
- Philip JOHNSTON, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2015. Harvard University, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Economy of Western Andalusia During the Phoenician Colonization, 800-550 BC.”
- LAM Wengcheong 林永昌, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2015. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Prospectus: “Production of commodity and iron economy in Early China: a case study of a Western Han iron workshop at Taicheng, China.” (Tenure-track Assistant Professor, Chinese University of Hong Kong)
- Joshua WALTON, PhD. conferred Spr. 2015. Harvard University, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Regional Economy of Southern Levant in the 8th-7th Centuries BCE.” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Askelon Excavations, Harvard University; Lecturer, Capital University)
- Marta SOBUR. Left Program in 2014. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Prospectus: “South-eastern Arabian Subsistence Economy. Archaeomalacological analysis of coastal adaptation in the United Arab Emirates from the Neolithic to the Iron Age.” (Adjunct Assistant Professor, Oregon State University)
- Nawa SUGIYAMA, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2014. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Animals and Sacred Mountains: How Ritualized Performances Materialized State-Ideologies at Teotihuacan, Mexico.” (Tenure-track Assistant Professor, University of California, Riverside)
- WEI Qiaowei 魏峭巍, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2013. Shandong University, Department of Archaeology. [Collaborating Professor]. Ph.D. Thesis: “Social Change at North Shandong Region during Shang and Zhou Period: Focusing on the Theory of Practice in Archaeology.” (Associate Professor, Shanghai University)
- Jade D’Alpoim GUEDES 玳玉, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2013. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Thesis: “Adaptation and Invention during the Spread of Agriculture to Southwest China.” (Tenured Associate Professor, University of California, San Diego)
- Allison R. MILLER, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2011. Harvard University, Departments of East Asian Languages and Civilization and History of Art and Architecture. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Rock-cut Tombs and the Formation of the Western Han Imperial State.” (Tenured Associate Professor, Southwestern University)
- Carrie BREZINE, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2011. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D Thesis: “Dress, Technology and Identity in Colonial Peru.” (Administrator, University of Michigan)
- Roderick CAMPBELL 江雨德, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2007. Harvard University, Departments of East Asian Languages and Civilization and Anthropology. [Co-Chair with Michael PUETT] PhD. Thesis: “Blood, Flesh, and Bones: Violence, Food, and Kinship in the Social Economy of the Late Shang.” (Tenured Associate Professor at NYU, ISAW)
- Barbara SMITH, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2005. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] PhD. Thesis: “The Affects of Agricultural Transition on Health and Morphology in Neolithic North China.” (Adjunct Faculty, Chapman University)
M.A. Thesis Committees
- Bhinna PARK, Entered Advising relationship in LAM program in 2023, Harvard University Extension Studies, Masters of Liberal Arts program [Chair]. MA Thesis: “The World’s Oldest Expressions: Using Universal Emotions to Reinterpret Prehistoric Cave Art”
- ZHU Tianrui 朱天瑞, Entered MA program in 2022. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia [Chair]. MA Thesis: “The origin of glass-making technology in China, 1st millennium BCE”
- SHEN Jie 沈劼, Entered MA program in 2018. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia. [Chair] MA Thesis: “Typology of Basket Pattern - From a Technological Perspective”.
- Ting-Yi WANG 王婷儀, MA conferred Spring 2018. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia. [Committee Member] MA Thesis: “The Representation of Battles in Pictorial Bronzes and Textual Sources”.
- Christopher KIM 金炯佑, MA conferred Spring 2017. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia [Pre-Thesis Advisor].
- Spencer SMITH, MA conferred Fall 2016. MA Thesis: “A History of the “Sichuan” Peppercorn in Early China”. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia [Chair].
Ph.D. Advisory Committee Member
- Henry JACOBS (Inner Asian and Altaic Studies).
- Wing In (Joyce) Ho, (Department of Anthropology).
- Hei Chun (Percy) Ho, (Department of Anthropology).
- Henry JACOBS (East Asian Languages and Civilizations).
- Jonathan THUMAS (East Asian Languages and Civilization)
- Dalyn GRINDLE (Anthropology)
- Sarah LOOMIS (Anthropology)
- Joe CRONIN (Anthropology)
- Matthew MAGNANI (Anthropology)
- Sadie WEBER (Anthropology)
- Zoe EDDY (Anthropology)
- Janis CALLEJA (Anthropology)
- Max PRICE (Anthropology)
- Nathanial Van VALKENBERG (Anthropology)
- Vincent LEUNG (East Asian Languages and Civilizations)
- David UNGER (History of Science Department)
Undergraduate Thesis Advisees
- Abagail CUSICK (Class of 2024). “Peruvian Fiber Arts in the Peabody Museum” [Chair]
- Tess KELLY (Class of 2023). *Glynn Isaac Award Winner for Thesis: “Recollections of Collections: Value Judgements in Western Collectors’ Encounters with the Ainu” [Chair]
- Hiroko KUMAKI (Class of 2011). *Hoopes Prize Winner for Thesis: “Ethnoarchaeological Research on the Historical Landscape Management of the Salineras de Maras”
- Katherine BRUNSON (Class of 2008). *Hoopes Prize Winner for Thesis: “Shifting Animal Exploitation Stratgies in Late Neolithic China: A Zooarchaeological Analysis of the Longshan Culture Site of Taosi, Shanxi Province”
- Jennifer GONG (Class of 2007). *Hoopes Prize Winner for Thesis: “Inequalities in Diet and Health During the Intensification of Agriculture in Neolithic China” [Chair]
Undergraduate Thesis Examination Committee Member
- Kelli AQUINO (Class of 2022)
- Mathilde RIBORDY (Class of 2020)
- Norman STORER (Class of 2019)
- Samantha NOH (Class of 2015)
- Andrew LOREY (Class of 2013)
- Andrew HAMM (Class of 2012)
- Marissa GLYNIAS (Class of 2012)
- Anne Forde LEVANDOWSKI (Class of 2009)
- Anne AUSTIN (Class of 2006)
- Ravikiran RAJU (Class of 2006)
Graduate Secondary Field Advisor (Archaeology)
- Jonathan THUMAS (East Asian Languages and Civilizations)
- Henry GRUBER (History)
External PhD Examiner
- Kasper HANUS – PhD Thesis: “Phenomenology of Water in the Oasis-Cities of the Silk Road in Xinjiang” – Adam Mickiewicz University in Poznań (Poland) (Spring 2020)
- A. Yasmeen HINEDI – PhD Thesis: “Influence of the Silk Road trade routes on the craniofacial morphology of populations in Central Asia” – Graduate Center of the City University of New York, Department of Anthropology (Spring 2018).
- YANG Yishi 杨谊时 – PhD Thesis: “河西走廊事前生业模式转变及影响因素研究 The transition of human subsistence and it influencing factors during prehistoric times in the Hexi Corridor, Northwestern China” – Lanzhou University, Department of Geology (Spring 2017)
- HUO Yuxia 霍玉侠– PhD Thesis: “树轮宽度记录的中国北疆地区气候变化研究 Tree-ring width records of past climate variability in Northern Xinjiang of China” – Lanzhou University, Department of Environmental Sciences (Spring 2017)
- Dazhi CAO 曹大志 – PhD Thesis: “The Loess Highland in a Trading Network” – Princeton University, Department of Art and Archaeology (Spring 2014).
- Xiangming DAI 戴向明 – PhD Thesis: “Craft Production, Settlement Patterns and development of Social Complexity in Southern Shanxi and Western Henan, China” – Latrobe University, Archaeology Program. (August 2005).