Past Speakers and Events

2016

January 29
WANG Yanxi (Harvard / Chicago Field Museum)
Discussion of Future Research
 
February 9
Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology)
Practice Job Talk: “Finding Variation in the Western Zhou Expansion (1046-771 BCE) – Communities and the Food they Eat”
 
February 25
Organizer: CAO Bin (Renmin University – Visiting Scholar)
“青年学者的中国考古学思考”(The Young Chinese Archaeologist Seminar)
Participants: Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology), Katherine BRUNSON (Harvard Fairbank Center), ZHANG Jianping (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Geology and Geophysics), Brian LANDER (Harvard University Center for the Environment), ZHU Ping (Minzhu University), CAO Bin (Renmin University), CHENG Zuming (Nanking Unviersity), ZHA Xiaoying (Sichuan University), HUNG Ling-yu (Fairbank Center/Indiana University), Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology), Jada KO (Harvard, Anthropology), Christopher KIM (Harvard, RSEA), WU Kang (Capital University of Economics and Business, Beijing), LU Hongliang (Sichuan University)
 
March 11
Current Topics in East Asian Archaeology
Participants: Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology), Katherine BRUNSON (Harvard Fairbank Center),  Brian LANDER (Harvard University Center for the Environment), ZHU Ping (Minzhu University), ZHA Xiaoying (Sichuan University), HUNG Ling-yu (Fairbank Center/Indiana University), Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology), Jada KO (Harvard, Anthropology), Christopher KIM (Harvard, RSEA), LU Hongliang (Sichuan University), Ed ALLEN (Harvard, EALC), Spencer SMITH (Harvard, RSEA), Zoe EDDY (Harvard, Anthropology), DU Heng (Harvard, EALC)
 


2015

February 3
Joshua WRIGHT (Oberlin College)
“The Dornod Mongol Survey: Large Area Methods and Preliminary Results”
 
February 19
LAM Wengcheong (Harvard, Anthropology)
Practice Job Talk
 
February 24
LAM Wengcheong (Harvard, Anthropology)
Practice Job Talk
 
February 26
Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology)
Meet and Greet and discussion of “Archaeology of the Anthropocene in the Yellow River Region, China, 8000-2000cal BP” by ZHUANG Yijia and Tristram KIDDER
Examination of Painted Pottery from Northwestern China at the Sackler Museum:
LI Shuicheng (Beijing University)

March 25
LIU Xinyi (Washington University)
“Chinese Food and the World System in Prehistory”
 
April 8
XIE Liye (University of Toronto)
“The Co-Construction of Technology and Society in Neolithic China”
 
April 10
Su Rongyu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
“The Dates and Provenance of Shang Bronzes: A Preliminary Discussion on the Cast-On Rivet Structures”
 
September 3
Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology)
Meet and Greet
 
September 9
Katherine BRUNSON (Harvard Fairbank Center)
“Animal Management in Northern China during the Late 3rd Millennium B.C.: Zooarchaeological and Genetic Patterns”
 
September 9
LIN Meicun (Peking University)
“Current Research on Northwest China”
 
September 11
LU Hongliang (Sichuan University); ZHA Xiaoying (Sichuan University)
“Current Research in Sichuan”
 
September 24
Brian LANDER (Harvard University Center for the Environment)
“A Political Ecology of the Qin Empire”
 
October 8
Jada KO (Harvard, Anthropology)
“2015 Summer Field Research in Gansu, Xi’an, and Anhui”
 
October 13
HUNG Ling-yu (Fairbank Center/Indiana University); Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology) as moderator
“The Social Life of Pots: Migration, Diffusion, and Trade in Neolithic NW China”
 
October 14
Katherine BRUNSON (Harvard Fairbank Center); Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology) as moderator
“Animal Management in Northern China during the Late 3rd Millennium B.C.: Zooarchaeological and Genetic Patterns”
 
October 29
ZHANG Jianping (Chinese Academy of Sciences, Institute of Geology and Geophysics)
“Identifying Millet by Phytoliths and Applications on Understanding Early Plant Cultivation and Domestication”
 
November 19
TONG Shan (Beijing University)
“Indigenous Cave-Dwelling Tradition of Southern China – Archaeological and Ethnographic Approaches”

2014

February 14
WU Chunming (Xiamen University)
A history of maritime archaeology work in China

April 11
JIN Guiyun (Shandong University)
Early Neolithic plant exploitation in China

May 2
WU Chunming (Xiamen University)
The typology of cliff burials in south China

September 9
Rowan FLAD (Harvard, Anthropology)
Meet and Greet
 
September 17
WANG Yanxi (Georgia University)
“A Regional Archaeology of the Guan River Valley, China”
 
October 7
Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology)
JMP Statistical Software Workshop
 
October 21
Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology)
NSF Proposal Feedback Session
 
November 11
YANG Qian (Shandong University)
“The Archaeological Research of Foundation Sacrifice in Early China”
 
November 13
Adam SCHWARTZ (NYU-ISAW)
“The World’s First Genealogy and Related Issues”
 
November 19
NAM Kim (University of Wisconsin)
“Legend, History, and Archaeology: Vietnam’s Ancient Settlement of Co Loa”
 
December 2
Jade GUEDES (Washington State University)
Publishing in Science and other Ethical Issues
 
December 9
Project/Exhibit Lectures by Students from Anthropology 1210: The Archaeology of Ancient China: Student Exhibition Lectures
Jada KO (Harvard, Anthropology)
“Technology in Ancient China”
Stephanie CHEN (Harvard, RSEA)
“The Inextricability between Pottery and Bronze”
Solsire CUSICANQUI MARSANO (Harvard, Anthropology)
“The Use and Development of ‘Gaoling’ or kaolin in China”
Edward ALLEN (Harvard, History)
“Civility (wen) and the Martial (wu): Halberds and Chinese Culture”
Jin Jingxiu (Harvard, Undergraduate)
“Oracle Bone”
Erik OWEN (Harvard, Undergraduate)
“Bronze Production: A Tool of Social Control in Pre-Imperial China”
Spencer SMITH (Harvard, RSEA)
“Oracle Bone Fakes and Forgeries: a Cast Study”
WENG Kailin (Harvard, Art History)
“Nature and Life in Majiayao Pottery”
YANG Qian (Shandong University)
 “An Imitation of Bronze-Ware? Rethinking White Pottery in the Shang Dynasty, China”
 
Dec. 10:
Yitzchak JAFFEE (Harvard, Anthropology)
“Archaeologies of Globalization – New Insights for Culture Contact or just another Buzz Word?”
 
December 18
WANG Yanxi (Georgia University)
“The Chinese Archaeology at Harvard Website”


2013


February 20

“New Approach to the Archaeology of Fur Trade in Old Chosun”
a talk by In Uk Kang (Pukyong National University)
Sponsored by the Early Korea Project

March 1
"Developments in Chinese Bronze Production"
a talk by Zhang Changping (Wuhan University)
Sponsored with the Harvard-Yenching Institute

March 14

"Opportunity and Challenge: The Current Situation of Cultural Heritage Conservation and Presentation in China"
Lynn Bu

March 27
“Archaeological Evidence of Social Inequality and Complexity in Early Korea"
a talk by Yangjin Pak, (Chungnam National University)
Sponsored by the Early Korea Project

March 29

“Cultural Change from Man(?) to Han (?) in South of China”
a talk by Wu Chunming (Xiamen University)

April 17

"Five Features of Three Kingdoms Period Architecture"
a talk by Nancy S. Steinhardt (University of Pennsylvania)
Sponsored by the Early Korea Project

April 26

“Western Han Peripheries: Archaeological Research on the Sinification of the Borderlands”
a talk by Zheng Junlei (Sun Yat-sen University)

May 2
“Adaptation and Invention During the Spread of Agriculture to Southwest China”
a talk by Jade Guedes (Harvard University)

September 6
Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology)
Organizational Meeting

September 20
Jade GUEDES (Harvard, Anthropology)
Discussion of Recent Chinese Archaeological Literature

September 27
Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology)
Discussion of Recent Chinese Archaeological Literature

October 1
JIN Guiyun (Shandong University)
New progress on the research of rice exploitation: evidence from East China

October 11
Yitzchak JAFFE (Harvard, Anthropology)
Negotiating the frontier –Globalization in early China

October 25
Wengcheong LAM (Harvard, Anthropology)
Everything old is new again? Rethinking the transition to the cast-iron production in Northern  China (from the 6th to 3rd century BCE)

October 31 – November 1
New Perspectives on the Archaeology of State Formation in Japan
FRIDAY:
Shin’ya FUKUNAGA (Professor of Archaeology, Osaka U.) “Keyhole-Shaped Tombs and the State Formation of Japan (ca. mid-third to seventh century AD)”
Akira SEIKE (Professor of Archaeology, Kochi University) “Changes in Systems of Chiefly Succession during the Kofun Period”
Tatsuo NAKAKUBO (Asst Professor of Archaeological Heritage Management, Osaka University) “Pottery of the Kofun Period: Resonance, Innovation, and Core-Periphery Relations”
SATURDAY:
Joseph RYAN (M.A. Candidate in Archaeology, Osaka University) “Warfare and State Formation in Ancient Japan”
Tatsuya HASHIMOTO (Associate Professor, Kagoshima University Museum) “Political Power and the Production and Distribution of Kofun-Period Armor”
Ken’ichi SASAKI (Professor of Archaeology, Meiji University) “The Nature of Kofun Period Archaeology from a World Perspective”

November 8
Matthew CHASTAIN (MIT)
New research in Chinese metallurgy – Ritual bronze smelting in the Early Zhou
Andrew WOMACK (Yale University)
Looking into the Loess: Preliminary Results from Geophysical Remote  Sensing at the Qijiaping Site in Gansu, China

November 8
ZHANG Zhongyun (Anhui Provincial Institute of Archaeology), FANG Hui (Shandong University), HUO Wei (Sichuan University)
Discussion with archaeologists following conference “Early Chinese Art and Digital Simulation”

November 22
Jade GUEDES (Harvard, Anthropology)
The Spread of Agro-pastoralism as Adaptive Response to Environmental Change in the Prehistoric Daduhe River Valley, Southwest China

December 6
Ilaria PATANIA (Boston University, Archaeology)
Late Upper Paleolithic Technological and Behavioral Innovation in the Home of the Earliest  Pottery: A Micromorphological Study of Yuchanyang and Xianrendong, South China


2012

February 2
Mang Jui-man WU (University of Pittsburg)
“Decoding Sogdian Funerary Art in China: Politics, Religion, and Transculturation in the Sixth Century”
February 21
Rowan FLAD (Harvard University)
“Ancient Sichuan: The Origins and Development of Complex Society in the Chengdu Plain”
March 8
Eun Gyeng YANG (Pusan National University, Korea)
“A Study on the Interchange of 5th – 7th Century East Asian Gilt Bronze Buddhist Sculpture”
March 21
Changseok KIM (Visiting Scholar of the Korea Institute; Kangwon National University, Korea)
“Ancient Korean Mokkan (??): Focusing on Its’ Features and Uses”
April 4
Eun Gyeng YANG (Pusan National University, Korea)
“Recent Archeological Discoveries of Buddhist Temple Sites of the Baekje (6th-7th Century) Korea and their Relationship with China”
April 6
Martin T. BALE (Harvard University)
“Material Culture, Political Economy, and the Emergence of the Earliest Sociopolitically Complex Societies in Korea”
April 10
WANG Hui (Director of the Gansu Provincial Institute of Archaeology)
XIN Lixiang (Former director of the Archaeology division of the National Museum)
ZHAO Huacheng (Professor at Beida
JIAO Nanfeng (Former director of the Shanxi Provincial Institute?
“Recent Progress in the Archaeology of Northwest China”
April 24
Thanik Lertcharnrit (Silpakorn University, Thailand)
“Archaeology of the Iron Age in Thailand: Recent Investigations in Central Thailand”
May 4
Anthropology 1210 Presentations
 

September 14
WEI Qiaowei (Shandong University)
“Salt Production during Late Shang and Western Zhou in North Shandong: A focus on social network and resource management”

September 19
Ariel O’CONNOR (Harvard University) and Rowan FLAD (Harvard University)
“Ritual and Technology in Chinese Ceremonial Weapons”
[Sackler Museum Gallery Talk – Co-organized with the Harvard Archaeology Seminar]

September 20
Ed SHAUGHNESSY (University of Chicago)
“Arousing Images: The Poetry of Divination and the Divination of Poetry”
[Sponsored and organized by the Peabody Museum]

October 11-13
The Rise of Iron Technology in East and West Asia
[Co-Sponsored by the Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard-Yenching Institute, American School for Prehistoric Research, and the Fairbank Center]

October 24
LI Min (UCLA)
“Ruins of Qufu: Archaeology of a Confucian Landscape”
[Co-organized with the Harvard Archaeology Seminar]

October 31
HUNG Ling-yu (University of Indiana)
“Making the Majiayao Culture Complex: Pottery Production in NW China ca. 5300 to 4000 BP”
[Co-organized with the Harvard Archaeology Seminar]

November 5
Barry ROLETT (Bishop Museum)
“Ancient southeast China: Falling sea-level and the rise of irrigated rice agriculture”

November 13

CHEN Fangmei (National Taiwan University)
 “A Look at the Construction of the Yinshan Temple in Danshui, Taiwan during the 1800s”

December 5
Yangjin PAK (Chungnam National University)
“A Bone of Contention: Archaeological Heritage of Northeast China and Its Cultural and Ethnic Identities”

2011

February 4
Anne Sarah NELSON (University of Denver)
“Korea and the Silk Road”
February 15
CHOI, Sung-rak (Mokpo National University)
“Recent Excavations of Iron Age sites in the Yeongsan River Valley in SW Korea”
February 18
JING Zhongwei (Jilin University)
"The Studded Horse-bits and the Spiked Whips: Horse-controlling Techniques in China’s Central Plain from the Perspective of Cultural contact with the Northern Steppes (1300-300 B. C.)"
March 4
WANG Minghui (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Archaeology)
“Osteological research on skeletons from the Xipo site”
March 11
Wencheong LAM (Harvard University)
“‘Private’ Ceramic Workshops of the Late Qin State (300-200 B.C.): A case study of stamped ceramics from the Xiayang region, China”
&
LIU Yu (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Archaeology)
“Casting Technology and Production of Bronzes in Late Shang Dynasty of China”
March 25
CHOI In-Hwa (National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage, Seoul, South Korea)
“Exploring the Joseon Dynasty Capital and Palace: Urban Archaeology in Seoul, South Korea”
April 8
ZHANG Wenjie (Peking University)
“The Ritual Reforms in the Eastern Zhou Period”
&
WANG Jiayin (Peking University)
“Handaxes from China and the movius line discussion”
April 28
WANG Binghua (Renmin University)
“Bronze Age Cultural Traces in the Lop Nur region of Xinjiang”
April 29
LUO Huidong (Beijing Language and Culture University)
“A Study on the Regional Characteristics of Bronze Inscriptions during the Springs-and-Autumns Period”
September 2
Wengcheong LAM (Harvard University)
East Asian Archaeology Seminar Welcome
September 9
WANG Changsui (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
“Some New Results of the Study of Chinese Ancient Ceramics”
&
HU Yaowu (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
“Isotopic Evidence of Human Subsistence Strategies in Prehistoric China”
September 20
Jade Guedes (Harvard University)
“The development of Rice Agriculture in Southwest China”
September 30
“Silk Road Glass in Korea”
Conference organized by the Early Korea Project
October 21
Itzchak JAFFE (Harvard University)
“Materializing Identity – A Statistical Analysis of the Western Zhou Liulihe Cemetery”
November 14
WANG Haicheng (University of Washington)
“Shang Royal Sacrifice as Double-Representation”
December 9
WU Xiaolong (Hanover College)
“Cultural Hybridity and Social Status: Eastern Zhou Elite Tombs on China’s Northern Frontier”
2010
February 12
Ken-ichi SASAKI (Meiji University)
“Japanese Archaeology of State Formation: A View from Eastern Periphery”
February 26
John OLSEN (University of Arizona)
“The Initial Peopling of the Tibet Plateau and Mongolia”
March 12
MA Xiaolin (Henan Provincial Institute of Archaeology, China)
“Raw Materials, Techniques, Products and Society: Analysis of worked bones from Western Zhou in Central China”
March 26
WU Xiaohong (Peking University)
“Recent Uses of Radiocarbon Dating in International Projects in China and related issues”
April 2
LU Hongliang (Sichuan University)
“Recent Advances in Tibetan Prehistory”
April 23
Jenny SO (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
“Archaisms in Chinese Jade”
May 24
TANG Chung (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
“Significance of Hong Kong Archaeology – Origins of Tapa Beater from an East Asian Perspective”
September 17
Pochan CHEN (National Taiwan University)
“Exploring the Ancient Ba-Shu Relationship from the Perspective of World-System Theory”
[Co-sponsored by the Harvard-Yenching Institute]

Download talk summary [DOC]
September 27
Magnus FISKESJÖ (Cornell University)
“Collecting Chinese Culture: The Future of Wenwu as Cultural Fetish”
Download talk summary [DOC]
October 6
Adam SMITH (Columbia University)
“Diviners and Scribes: The Origins and Development of Writing in China”
Download talk summary [DOC]
October 12
Jane PORTAL (Museum of Fine Arts, Boston)
“Tradition and Socialism – Art and Archaeology in North Korea”
[Part of Early Korea Project Lecture Series]
Download talk summary [DOC]

October 22
YANG Xiaoyan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
“The Tribe Triticeae (the Wheat-Related Grasses) Exploitation During Early-Middle Neolithic China-Evidences from Ancient Starches and Charred Seeds”

November 5
JIN Zhengyao (University of Science and Technology of China)
“Archaeological Smelted Copper and Reconstruction of an Ancient Metal History in the Bronze Age Yunnan”
Download talk summary [DOC]

November 12
Janine OCHOA (University of the Philippines)
“Palaeozoology of Palawan Island, Philippines"
November 19
PARK Sunmi (University of Seoul)
“Archaeological Approaches to Buffer Zone Trade from a Scoiopolitical Context on Coinage in Wiman-Chosun”
[Co-sponsored with Early Korea Project]

Download talk summary [DOC]
December 6
Student Presentations for A2092 “Early China: Archaeology and Texts”
2009

February 13
CHEN Jianmin (Hunan Provincial Museum, Director)
“The Hunan Museum: Objects, Display, and Recent Archaeological Discoveries”
Barker Center Plimpton Room 133

March 4
GUO Wu (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
“Early Pastoral-Nomadic Societies in the Eastern Eurasian Steppes and their Interactions with Early Chinese Societies”
March 11
HUANG Yijun (Department of History, Central University for Nationalities)
“The Tang-Song Transition from the Perspective of Material Culture: A Case Study of Tombs in Hubei”
April 8
Tserendorj ODBATAAR (National Museum of Mongolian History, Ulaan Baatar)
“ang-Uyghur Archaeology in Mongolia”
April 15
LI Zhipeng (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
“The Ritual Use of Animals in Late Shang Funerary Practice: A Zooarchaeological Perspective”
April 29
JING Zhichun (Department of Anthropology, University of British Columbia, Canada)
“Power Relations and Strategies in the Creation of the Shang City in Anyang”
May 13
Chen Fangmei (Graduate Institute of Art History National Taiwan University)
"An Investigation of the Social Use of Anyang Bronze Artifacts During the Early and Middle Yin-hsu Period: 13th–mid 11th century BC"
September 18
Ken-ichi SASAKI (Meiji University)
“Archaeological Investigations at the Omuro Cairn Cluster in the Central Highlands of Japan–With Reference to Korean Immigrants in Fifth and Sixth Centuries A.D.”
October 5
Professor Zheng Yan (Central Academy of Fine Arts, Beijing)
"The 'Mask' of the Dead: Reading a Sixth-Century Sogdian Tomb at Xi'an"
October 9
Ekaterina PECHENKINA (Queens College, CUNY)
“Life in the Early Farming Communities of Northern China: A Bioarchaeological Account”
October 23
Martin BALE (University of Toronto)
“Storage practices and social change in Mumun Period Korea, ca. 1500-300 BC”
November 2
Shinya FUKUNAGA (Osaka University)
“Significance of “Triangular-Rimmed Mirrors” in State Formation in Japan”
November 24
Adam SMITH (Columbia University)
“Scribal Training at Anyang–Paleographic and Archaeological Evidence” in room Room 14A Peabody Museum at 12:00 p.m.

2008



February 14
Mark ALDENDERFER (University of Arizona)
“The Peopling of the Tibetan Plateau: When, Where, How, and How Many Times?”
February 28
Evgeniya GELMAN (Institute of History, Archaeology and Ethnography of the Peoples of the Far East, Russian Academy of Sciences)
“Archaeological Investigations of the Bohai (Parhae) State in Russia”

March 13
TANG Jigen (Institute of Archaeology, Academy of Social Sciences, China) “Community Change on the Outskirts of the Shang Capital (of Ancient China) -The Heihelu Road Salvage Excavations, 1997-1999”

March 21
LEE Song Joo (Kangnung National University)
“Formation of the Early State in Southeastern Korea”
April 10
MA Xiaolin (Henan Provincial Institute of Archaeology)
“Development of House Structures and Settlement Organization in the Yangshao Period (ca. 4900-3000 BC)”
April 17
Jeffrey BRANTINGHAM (UCLA)
“A Short Chronology of Human Occupation of the Tibetan Plateau”

April 24
Jeff Moser (Harvard University)
“Antiquity Reburied: The Medieval Hordes of Sichuan Province”


October 1
Roderick CAMPBELL (Brown University)
“Ritual Killing: Death, Alterity and the Sacred in Shang China”

October 8
Alice YAO (University of Toronto)
“Culture contact and social change along ancient China’s southwestern frontier in the first millennium BCE”

October 29
XU Hong (CASS, IOA)
“Erlitou: A Major Focus for the Study of State Formation in Early China”
October 30
CAO Wei (Shaanxi Provincial Institute of Archaeology)
"The Chinese Bronze Age and Ritual Systems"
November 5
SHIN Hee-gwon and CHOI In-hwa (National Research Institute of Cultural Heritage, South Korea)
"Current archaeological research at P'ungnap Walled Site and Kyongbok Palace"
November 12
QU Tongli (Peking University)
“The Chinese Upper Paleolithic”
November 19
Robin McNEAL (Cornell University)
“Archaeology of the Sages: Myth and Monument in Contemporary China”
December 3
YANG Zhefeng (Peking University)
“Changes of Tomb Structure in Han China”
December 10
Xiaoli OUYANG (Harvard University)
"Reconstructing Economic Administration in Late Third-Millennium BCE Mesopotamia from Cuneiform Tablets"


2007

March 8
Kang Bong Won 姜奉遠 (Director, Gyeongju University Museum)
“Mortuary Practices of the Silla Kingdom in Ancient Korea”
March 15
Choi Jongtaik 崔鍾澤 (Korea University)
“The Development of Ceramic Technologies on the Korean Peninsula and its Relationships with Adjacent Regions”
April 3
Wang Wei (Director of the Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
“Results of the National Project on the Study of the Origin of Chinese Civilization”
April 19
Pak Yangjin 朴洋震 (Chungnam National University)
“Korean Bronze Metallurgy and Rice Cultivation: Multiple Paths and Diverse Sources”
April 26
Kim Gyongtaek 金庚澤 (Korean National University of Cultural Heritage)
“Approaches to Complex Society in Ancient Korea: A Critical Review of Discussions on the Complex Society in Korea”
May 3
Le Lien Thi (Vietnam Institute of Archaeology)
“The Thang Long Imperial Capital: the Excavation at Ba Dinh (Hanoi, Vietnam) in the Context of East Asian Imperial Cities”
May 10
Yang Nan (National Minorities University)
“Late Neolithic Complex Society in Southeastern China”
May 10
Li Fei, (Guizhou Institute of Archaeology)
“New Archaeological Discoveries in Guizhou, China”
September 13 SUN Hua (Peking University, Department of Archaeology)
Informal Discussion on “Current Directions of Archaeology in China” (in Chinese)
September 19 Jessica RAWSON (Oxford University)
“Beads, Beasts and Gold: Interactions across Inner Asia and Transformations in China's Burial and Ritual Practices”
Download talk summary [PDF]
September 27 Christopher NORTON (CUNY)
“East Asian Paleoanthropology: Behavioral Perspectives”
Download talk summary [PDF]
September 28 XU Guanji (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Archaeology; i.e., CASS, IOA)
“Early Imperial Archaeology in China – A conversation with Xu Guangji”
October 5 YOO Yongwook (UCLA)
“Pleistocene Hominind Occupation History in the Korean Peninsula and its Archaeological Evidence”
October 11 YUAN Jing (CASS, IOA)
“The Origins and Development of Animal Domestication in China”
Download talk summary [PDF]
October 25 Lynne SCHEPARTZ (Florida State University)
“Mortuary Ritual and Social Distinctions Among Shang Burials at Daxinzhuang”
Download talk summary [PDF]
November 15 LI Xinwei (CASS, IOA)
“Jade and the establishment of exchange networks of elite goods around 2300 BC in eastern China”
Download talk summary [PDF]
November 29 LI Yanxiang (Beijing University of Science and Technology)
“Archaeometallurgy in the Liaoxi Region of Northeast China”
Download talk summary [PDF]
December 6 Chen SHEN (Royal Ontario Museum)
“Handaxes from Northern China: Recent Palaeolithic Investigations in the Luonan Basin, Shaanxi Province”
Download talk summary [PDF]
December 13 Student Presentations for Anthropology 1210: Archaeology of Ancient China

Lauren SANTINI – G1 (Anthropology)
“Introduction to the Museum Exhibit: Indicators of Social Complexity in the Late Neolithic on the Eve of the Shang – Part One ”
 
Erica LARSEN – G1 (Anthropology)
“Introduction to the Museum Exhibit: Indicators of Social Complexity in the Late Neolithic on the Eve of the Shang – Part Two ”
 
Katherine BRUNSON – Harvard College ’08 (Anthropology)
“Bone Tool Industries in Ancient China”
 
QU Tongli – Peking University (Archaeology)
“Paleolithic Transitions? Perspectives on Zhijidong”
 
Jade D’Aploim GUEDES – G2 (Anthropology)
& Michele KOONS – G2 (Anthropology)
 “Production and function of pottery in Northwest China during the 3rd millennium BC” (Two Parts)
 
Mollie KIRK – Harvard College ‘08 (East Asian Studies)
“Circles and Squares: Evidence for a Cosmological Geometry in Neolithic Ceramic Decoration”
 
Emily HAMMER – G2 (Anthropology)
“Early Chinese Urbanism”
 
Christopher FOSTER – RSEA
“Writing in Early China”
 
Miriam HINMAN – Harvard College ‘08 (Anthropology)
“Cultural Mentality in Bronzes of the Shang Dynasty and Contemporary Sichuan”
 
Nawa SUGIYAMA – G1 (Anthropology)
“The Role of the Horse in the Shang Dynasty: Implications to Sources of Power”


2006

February 9
Peter Lu (Harvard University)
"Early Technological Advances from Ancient China"
Download talk summary [PDF]
February 23
Lai Guolong (University of Florida)
"Fluidity and Fixation: Observations on the Materiality of Excavated Manuscripts in Early China"
Download talk summary [PDF]
March 2
Wang Cheng-hua (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
"Printing, Heritage Preservation, and Exhibitionary Culture: Collotype Reproduction of Antiquities in Early Twentieth-Century China"
Download talk summary [PDF]
March 16
Wu Xiaohong (Peking University)
"Archaeological Radiocarbon Dating in China"
April 20
Nicola Di Cosmo (Institute of Advanced Study)
"Xiongnu culture within and beyond China: a comparative view of approaches to Xiongnu archaeology"
May 4
Irene Good (Harvard University)
"New Views on the Tarim Mummies of Xinjiang"
Download talk summary [PDF]
May 8
Wang Changsui (Chinese Academy of Sciences)
"Developments in the archaeology of porcelain and metallurgy"
May 17 Rod Campbell (Harvard University)
"Shang Civilization and the Social Economy of Kinship and Violence"
Download talk summary [PDF]
May 18
Jiang Bo (Chinese Academy of Social Science, Institute of Archaeology)
"Altars and Temples: Ceremonial Buildings of Ming and Qing Empires"
Download talk summary [PDF]
October 5
Anthony Barbieri-Low, University of Pittsburgh
“A Computer-Assisted Reconstruction of the ‘Wu Family Shrines’”
October 12
Wang Binghua, People’s University of China
“Bronze Cultures in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region”
October 18
Richard Pearson(emeritus professor, UBC in Vancouver)
“Debating Jomon Social Complexity”
This presentation is in conjunction with the Anthropology Department Lunchtime Archaeology Lecture Series.
November 2
Lu Yang (Harvard University)
November 9
Lan-ying Tseng (Yale University)
”Astrology and Brocade on the Frontier of Han China”
November 30
Liu Guoxiang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
“The Role of the Xinglonggou Settlement in Northeastern Neolithic Culture”
December 7
Robert Drennan (University of Pittsburgh)
“Community and Region in North China during the Neolithic and Bronze Age: Chifeng, Yiluo, and Rizhao”
December 14
Gary Crawford (University of Toronto at Mississauga)
“The Jomon in Agricultural Origins Discourse”

2005

September 29
Josh Wright and Rowan Flad (Harvard University)
“Harvard Archaeology Summer Field Research in East Asia”
Download talk summary* [PDF]
October 13
David Pankenier (Lehigh University)
“Astro-archaeology in Ancient China”
Download talk summary*
[PDF]
October 20
Wang Ming-ke (Academia Sinica, Taiwan)
“Early Nomads on China’s Northern Frontiers”
Download talk summary* [PDF]
October 27
Sarah Allan (Dartmouth University)
"Shang Di (High Lord) and Tian (Sky): Their identity and Relationship"
Download talk summary* [PDF]
November 10
Lothar von Falkenhausen (University of California, Los Angeles)
“Stages in the Development of ‘Cities’ in Pre-Imperial China”
Co-sponsored by the China Humanities Seminar
Download talk summary* [PDF]
December 2
Paola Dematte (Rhode Island School of Design)
"Imagery and ‘Religion’: The case of ancient China"
December 15
Student Presentations for Anthropology 1210:

Zinovi Matskevich, Department of Anthropology
“The western connections of the Yangshao Neolithic culture: the old problem revisited”

Jennifer Hsieh, Department of Anthropology
“Peripheries of Scholarship: Chinese Archaeology post-1949”

Carrie Brezine, Department of Anthropology
“A Whorl of Industry: Textile Technology in Ancient China”

HeeKyung Keum, East Asian Languages and Civilization
“The limitations of archaeology in reconstructing religious practices of archaic China”

Jonathan Krause, Regional Studies –East Asia
“A Basic Analysis of Zhouyuan Oracle Bone Inscriptions”

Lulu Zhou, Department of Anthropology
“People and Possessions: Social Relations in Ancient China”

Allison Miller, East Asian Languages and Civilization
“New Reflections on Dian Archeology”

Nathaniel VanValkenburgh, Department of Anthropology
“Some thoughts on the development of early Chinese bronze currency”

Marta Sobur, Department of Anthropology
“Mollusks and Money: the use of cowry shells and their imitations as currency in Bronze Age China”
1997
January 10 Mr. Tianlong JIAO (Harvard-Yenching Institute Visiting Scholar, and Research Associate, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences Institute of Archaeolgy)
“Chariots, Laquers, and Bronze: New Excavations at the Major Shang Site of Qianzhangda, Shandong Province, North China”
January 31 Presentation and Discussion of Selected graduate student research papers from Anthropology 144
“The Archaeology of Ancient China”

Tara Sullen DUFFY (Graduate Student, Regional Studies East Asia)
“Plagiarists and Politicians: Archaeologists in the Song Dynasty”

Vanessa FONG (Graduate Student, Social Anthropology)
“Marxism, Nationalism and Archaeology in the PRC”

Patrick RASZELENBERG (Graduate Student, Regional Studies-East Asia)
“Aspects of Shamanism in Ancient China”

James Fitzsimmons (Graduate Student, Anthropology/Archaeology Wing)
“Reading the Cracks: Evidence for “Shang” Refugees in the New World”

Karla DAVIS-SALAZAR (Graduate Student, Anthropology/Archaeology)
“The Origins of Urbanism in China: A Comparison of the Shang City of Cheng-chou and the Zapotec City of Monte Alban”

Nicole NEWENDORP (Graduate Student, Social Anthropolgy)
“Writing and Rulership in Ancient Society: The Cases of Shang China and Classic Maya”

February 7 Mr. Xuechun LIU (Graduate Student, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences Institute of History, and Harvard-Yenching Institute Visiting Fellow)
“The Fating of Shang Oracle Bone Inscriptions: Problems and Prospects”
February 14 Ms. Erika EVASDOTTIR (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Nationalism and the Museum in Taiwan”
February 21 Dr. SHUI Tao (Nanjing University, and Visiting Scholar, University of Pennsylvania)
“Cultural Exchange Between the East and West before the Silk Road: Recent Studies of Bronze Age Archaeology of Xinjiang Province, China”
March 7 Mr. Yung-ti LI (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
, “Cowries in Early Bronze Age China: Monetary of Ritual Exchange?”
March 21 Mr. Mark BYINGTON (Graduate Student, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard)
“Regional Surveys of Koguryo Sites in Korea and Northeast China”
April 4 Prof. Michael PUETT (Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard)
April 7 Prof. Jeffrey RIEGEL (Department of History, UC-Berkeley)
“The Shijing (Book of Songs), with Reference to Archaeology"
Co-Sponsored with the Pre-Modern China Seminar
April 11 Ms. Virginia MOON (Graduate Student, Regional Studies – East Asia)
April 18 Dr. Robert E. MUROCHICK (Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Bronze Age Copper Production and Consumption: New Developments from the Middle-Yangzi River”
April 24 Mr. Anthony BARBIERI-LOW (Graduate Student, Regional Studies East Asia)
“The Development of Wheeled Vehicles in the Shang Dynasty: Textual, Archaeological, and Ethnographic Evidence”
May 2 Ms. Tracy HOFFMAN (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology)
“Current Research in Bronze Age Archaeology in Vietnam: Dongson Excavations”
1996

February 9 Prof. Zhongpei ZHANG (Palace Museum, China)
“On the Formation of Chinese Civilization”
February 16 Prof. MOU Yongkang (Zhejiang Institute of Archaeology, China)
“Jade-Working Technology of the Late Neolithic Liangzhu Culture in Southeast China”
February 23 Prof MOU Yongkang (Zhejiang Institute of Archaeology, China)
“The Function of Cong-Jade of the Liangzhu Culture in Southeast China”
March 1 Dr. Vincent PIGOTT (Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, University Pennsylvania)
“The Archaeology of Production: Excavating a Prehistoric Copper Industry in Central Thailand”
March 8 Dr. Yangjin PAK (Korea Institute, Harvard University)
“From Pigs to Horses: The Practice of Animal Sacrifice in the Northern Bronze Age China”
March 15 Dr. Nancy STEINHARDT (University of Pennsylvania)
“Changchuan Tomb No. 1 and Its North Asia Context”
March 22 Dr. Joyce WHITE (Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of Pennsylvania)
“Insights from Thai Prehistory on Theories of Politico-Economic Development”
April 5 Dr. Sarah ALLAN (Department of Asian and Middle Eastern Languages, Dartmouth College)
“The Tiger in Early Chinese Art and Ritual”
April 19 Mr. Mokhtar SAIDIN (Gradute Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“New Data of the Paleolithic in Malaysia”
April 26 Mr. Stephen CHIA (Special Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“A Major Neolithic Pottery Production Site in Southeast Asia”
May 3 Prof. TONG Enzheng (Department of Art History, Wesleyan University, CT)
“Ancient Yunnan and Sichuan, and the Search for a ‘Southern Silk Road’”
September 20 Open discussion, 1996-1997 Seminar schedule, ongoing graduate student research projects in Anthropology, East Asian Languages and Civilizations, and Regional Studies-East Asia.
September 27 Dr. Jian LENG (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Peabody Museum, Harvard University)
“Using GIS and GPS in the Archaeological Surveys of the Ying River Valley, Henan Province, China”
October 4 Prof. Hyung-Il PAI (Department of History,UC-SB)
“The ‘Origins’ of Korean Civilization: Japanese Archaeology in the Korean Peninsula, 1898-1945”
October 21 Prof. David N. KEIGHTLEY (Department of History, UC Berkeley)
“Art and the Ancestors: Reflections on the Origins of Chinese Characters"
Co-sponsored with the Pre-Mordern China Seminar
November 1 Dr. Ken’ichi SASAKI (Associate of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology)
“Keyhole-Shaped Mounds: Archaeological Approaches to Elite Mortuary Rituals in 4th c. Japan”
November 8 Prof. Sarah M. NELSON (Department of Anthropology, University of Denver)
“The Hongshan Culture of Northeast China: New Research and Future Prospects”
November 15 Dr. Denis REIDY (Staff Geophysicist, Geo-Centers Inc.) and Mr. David B. CIST (Graduate Student, Earth Resources Laboratory, MIT)
“On the Applicability of Geo-Physical Remote Sensing in Chinese Archaeology: Notes from the Field”
December 6 Prof. Wenxin QI (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences Institute of History, Beijing)
“Communication and Transportation in Shang Dynasty China”
December 13 Open discussion of ongoing fieldwork and thesis research by Harvard graduate students in Anthropology, East Asian Languages and Literatures and Regional Studies – East Asia.

1995

February 8 Prof Fumiko IKAWA-SMITH (Department of Anthropology, McGill University)
“Who Were the Jomon People? Politics of Ethnic Identity in Japanese Archaeology”
February 13 Prof Edward SHAUGHNESSY (University of Chicago)
“From Liturgy to Literature: The Ritual Contexts of the Earliest Poems in the Classics of Poetry”
February 24 Prof. Robert BAGLEY (Princeton University)
“Technological Choice: Shang Metal Technology and Its Bearings on Questions of Diffusion and Independent Invention”
February 27 Prof Victor MAIR (University of Pennsylvania)
“Prehistoric Caucasian Corpse of the Tarim Basin and Surrounding Areas”
Co-Sponsored by Pre-Modern China Seminar
March 1 Prof Lothar von FALKENHAUSEN (University of California, Los Angeles)
“The Late Western Zhou Ritual Reform”
March 10 Prof. Yaoling SONG (Visiting Scholar to the Department of EALC, Harvard; Huadong Normal University, China)
“Remains of Wangcheng of Wanggubu in the Yuan Dynasty”
March 24 Francis ALLARD (PhD Candidate, University of Pittsburgh)
“Interaction and the Emergence of Social Complexity in Lingnan During the Late Neolithic and Bronze Age"
April 7 Wenjian WANG (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“Chengtoushan: The First Walled Site in Northern China”
May 5 Dr. Susan WELD (East Asian Legal Studies, Harvard Law School)
“A New Technique for Deciphering Ancient Chinese Scripts”
September 28 Prof. Changshou ZHANG (Visiting Scholar, Fairbank Center for East Asian Research, Harvard, Research Associate, Academy of Social Sciences, China)
“West Zhou: Mortuary Practices as Seen from the Zhangjiapo Cemetary, Shaanxi, China”
September 29 Prof. Tianlin GAO (Visiting Scholar, Fairbank Center for East Asian Research, Harvard; Institute of Archaeology, Academy of Social Science, China)
“Excavations at the Taosi Site, Shanzi Province”
October 6 Mr. Mingchong HWANG (PhD Candidate, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard University)
“A New Interpretation of the Ya-shape”
October 13 Prof. Shichang MA (Beijing University, China)
“Recent Archaeological Research of Buddhist Grottoes in China”
October 20 David CIST (PhD Candidate, MIT)
“Using Geophysical Tools for Archaeological Prospection: Results from the Harvard Investigation into Early Shang Civilization”
November 3 Mr. David COHEN and Mr. Yung-ti LI (PhD Candidates, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“Harvard Investigations into Early Shang Civilizations: Excavations of the Longshan Site and Shantaisi, Henan, China, Spring 1995”
November 10 Prof. Baotian ZHU (Visiting Scholar of Harvard-Yenching Library, Research Associate, Yunnan Provincial Museum China)
“Survivals of Ancient Handicraft: An Introduction to the Traditional Culture of Ethnic Groups in Yunnan, China"
November 17 Mr. Wenjian WANG (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“The Early Walled Sites in the Middle Yangtze River Basin, China”
December 8 Mr. Jigen TANG (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute, Institute of Archaeology, Academy of Social Sciences, China)
“Excavations and Research of Yinxu, the Last Capital of Shang”
December 15 Dr. Fred HIEBERT (Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“The Origins of Agricultural Oases in Central Asia: The Oxus Civilization and Xinjiang”
1994
February 18 Wenjian WANG (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Excavation of the Chengtoushan Neolithic Site in Hunan, China”
February 25 Aihe WANG (PhD Candidate, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard)
“Wuxing Cosmology and the Transformation of Political Structure in Early China”
March 4 Yaoling SONG (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute; Huadong Normal University, Shanghai China)
“Rock Arts of Ancient China”
March 11 Xingcan CHEN (Visiting Scholar, Harvard Yenching Institute; Institute of Archaeology, China)
“An Explanation of the Animal Masks of the Liangzhu Culture Jades”
April 2 Gina L. BARNES (Cambridge University, England)
“Is There Such a Thing as East Asian Archaeology: Recent Developments in Japanese Archaeology”
May 12 Sara M. NELSON (University of Denver)
“Issues in the Origin of Agriculture in Korea”
September 30 Gundi CHAN (Visiting Scholar, Fairbank Center for East Asian Research, Harvardl; Fujian Univeristy, China)
“Connoisseurship of Liangzhu Jade”
October 7 “Neolithic Sand Dune Sites in the Pearl River Estuary, Guangdong, China”
October 17 David KEIGHTLEY (University of California Berkeley)
“In the Bone: Divination, Theology, and Political Culture in Late Shang China”
October 21 Kwang-tzuu CHEN (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“Current State of Philippine Archaeology”
October 31 Michael LOWE (University of Cambridge)
“Huo Guang, Marchal of State (died 68 B.C.) and His Barricade Style (Huangchang Ticou) Tomb”
November 4 Ken SASAKI (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“Pottery Moves, Polity Evolves: A Case in Japanese Prehistory”
November 18 Yudong CHEN (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute, Nankai University, China)
“Problems in the Connoisseurship of Ancient Books and Paintings”
December 9 Anne UNDERHILL (Visiting Scholar, Fairbank Center for East Asian Research, Harvard)
“Ceramic Ethnoarchaeological Research in China”
December 15 Robert MUROWCHICK (Associate Director, Fairbank Center for East Asian Research, Harvard University) and
David COHEN (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard University)
“The Shangqiu Project: A Search for the Origin of Shang Civilization”
1993
February 17 Jiayo AN (Visiting Scholar to Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York; Institute of Archaeology, China)
“Ancient Glass of China”
March 3 David COHEN (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Anyang and Other Archaeological Sites in North China”
March 10 Tiemei CHEN (Visiting Scholar to University of Minnesota, Head of the Archaeometry Laboratory in the Department of Archaeology at Beijing University, China)
“Practice of Radiocarbonation Dating at Beijing University”
March 17 Li LIU (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
”Ritual Practice in Prehistoric China”
March 24 Chris FUNG (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Mortuary Practice of Neolithic China: The Case of Dawenkou Culture”
April 7 Kyung-ho SUH (Department of Chinese Language and Literature, Seoul National University, Korea)
“An Analysis of Shan Hai Jing. (The Classic of Mountains and Seas)”
April 14 Yangjin PAK (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Current Research on the Origin of Chinese Civilization: The Case of Chahai and Niuheliang in Northeast China”
April 21 POO Mu-chou (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute, Natioanl Taiwan University, Taipei), “Ancient Chinese Folk Religion”
October 1 Ming-chorng HWANG (PhD Candidate, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard)
“The Word ‘Shaman’ in Early Chinese Documents”
October 8 Tracy HOFFMAN (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Excavation of Bronze Age Cemetery at NONG NOR in Central Thailand”
October 15 Lan-ying TSENG (Graduate Student, Department of Fine Arts, Harvard)
“Art, Myth, History and Memory: The Monumentality of Si Mu Wu Ding”
October 22 Chonghua ZOU (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute; Sichuan University, Chengdu, China)
“The Castle System in Sichuan Area during the Southern Song-Mongol War”
October 29 Li LIU (PhD Candidate, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Longshan Mortuary Practice in the Formation of a Chiefdom Society in China”
November 5 Xingcan CHEN (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute; Institute of Archaeology, China)
“Excavation of Xiantouling Neolithic Site in Shenzhen, Guangdong, China”
November 12 Yung-ti LI (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Dai Pottery Making in the Yunnan Province of China: An Ethnoarchaeological Perspective”
November 19 Tsen-kuei LIU (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute; Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan)
“Doors and Gates in Ancient China”
December 3 Yaoling SONG (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute; Huadong Normal University, Shanghai China)
“A Comparative Study: Human Face Petroglyphs of Eastern China and Northwest America”
December 10 Paul R. GOLDIN (PhD Candidate, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard)
“Five Old Chinese Words”
1992
October 14
Li LIU (Graduate Student, Department of Anthropology, Harvard)
“Settlement Patterns of Longshan Culture on the Regional Level in Central Plains of China”
November 4 Qifeng PAN (Visiting Scholar to the University of Michigan; Institute of Archaeology, China)
“Population Groups in Ancient China”
December 2 Xianguo FU (Visiting Scholar, Harvard-Yenching Institute; Institute of Archaeology, China
“Discussiong of Liangzhu Jades”
December 9 Ming-chorng HWANG (Graduate Student, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Harvard)
“Archaeological and Historical Evidence of Ming Tang”

*The summaries reported here are authored by members of the seminar, as listed. These summaries have not been vetted by the speakers and they are not full transcripts of the presentations nor should they be considered to be published material. They are provided for information purposes only.