Collaborators & Students

Collaborators - Individuals

Collaborators - Insitutions

  • Chengdu City Institute of Archaeology
  • Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Institute of Archaeology
  • Fudan University, Department of Archaeology
  • Gansu Provincial Institute of Archaeology
  • Indiana University Department of Anthropology
  • Institute for Field Research
  • Lanzhou University Key Institute of Environmental Research
  • Peking University Department of Archaeology and Museology
  • Sichuan University Department of Archaeology
  • University of California, Los Angeles

Post-Doctoral / Visiting Scholar Host

  • FENG Yue (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
  • LI Moran (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
  • LONG Xiao (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
  • ZHONG Hua (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
  • YANG Lin (Harvard-Yenching Mesoamerican Archaeology Training Program, 2016-2017)
  • WANG Yang (Sun Yat-Sen University Fellowship, 2016-17)
  • REN Lele (CSC Fellowship, 2016-17)
  • Brian LANDER (Harvard Center for the Environment Fellow, 2015-17)
  • ZHU Ping (CSC Fellowship, 2015-16)
  • Kate BRUNSON (Fairbank Center Fellow, 2015-16)
  • Ling-yu HUNG (Fairbank Center Fellow, 2015-16)
  • LI Shuicheng (Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2015)
  • CAO Bin (CSC Fellowship, 2015)
  • ZHANG Jianping (CSC Fellowship, 2015)
  • JIN Guiyun (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2013-14)
  • YANG Qian (Harvard-Yenching Fellow, 2013-14)
  • Minkoo KIM (Chungnam University Visiting Scholar, 2013-14)
  • ZHENG Junlei (Jilin University Visiting Scholar, 2013)
  • Felix RIEDE (Arhus University Visiting Scholar, 2013)
  • Yangjin PAK (Chungnam University Visiting Scholar, 2012-13)
  • WU Chunming (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2012-13)
  • ZHANG Changping (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2012-13)
  • WEI Qiaowei (Harvard-Yenching Fellow, 2011-12)
  • YANG Eungyeung (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2011-12)
  • WANG Minghui (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2010-11)
  • Pochan CHEN (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2010-11)
  • ZHANG Wenjie (CSC Fellow, 2010-11)
  • YANG Zhefeng (Chinese Academy of Sciences Fellow at Harvard, 2010)
  • PARK Sun-mi (Korea Institute Fellow, 2010)
  • MA Xiaolin (Anthropology Department Affiliate, 2009-10; secondary sponsor)
  • WU Xiaohong (Anthropology Department Affiliate, 2009-10)
  • LÜ Hongliang (Harvard-Yenching Scholar, 2009-2010)
  • LI Zhipeng (Luce / ACLS Scholar, 2008-09)
  • YUAN Jing (Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2007)
  • Pochan CHEN (Associated Scholar, Department of Anthropology, 2007)
  • ZHU Jiping (Luce / ACLS Scholar, 2006-07)
  • WU Xiaohong (Harvard-Yenching Coordinate Researcher, 2006)
  • SHAO Wangping (Associated Scholar, Department of Anthropology, 2006-08)

Ph.D. Thesis Committees [Primary Advisees in Bold]

  • Veronica PETERSON 孙美, Entered PhD program in 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair]
  • Kristen PEARSON, Entered PhD program in 2019. Harvard University, Department of Inner Asian and Altaic Studies. [Chair]
  • SU Xin , Entered PhD program in 2018. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair]
  • ZHANG Chengrui 张成, Entered PhD program in 2017. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair]
  • Dalyn GRINDLE, Entered PhD program in 2017. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology.
  • Jonathan THUMAS, Entered PhD program in 2017. Harvard University, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member]
  • Alex KIM, Entered PhD program in 2015.  Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D Prospectus: “Genome-wide archaeogenetics of Central Siberia and the reassembly of the northern world.”
  • Eric JOHNSON, Entered PhD program in 2015.  Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Prospectus: “Indigeneity and Industrialization: Assessing style, production, and consumption of shell beads between New Jersey and the Plains, 1750–1900”
  • Ziliang “Alex” LIU, Entered PhD program in 2014. Harvard University, Department of History of Art and Architecture. [Committee Member]
  • Alexis HARTFORD, Entered PhD program in 2013.  Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D Prospectus: “From the State to the Home: Public and Private Ritual Practices at Teotihuacan, Mexico”
  • Katherine ROSE, Entered PhD program in 2013.  Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Prospectus: “Space, Culture, and Death: An anthropological comparison of Nubian and Egyptian mortuary landscapes”.  
  • Jada Wing-Tung KO 高颖, Entered PhD program in 2013. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Prospectus: “Examining Foodways and Memory Politics in Archaeological and Ethnographic Contexts.” 
  • Zoë Antoinette EDDY, Ph.D. conferred Spring 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Co-Chair with Ted BESTOR] Ph.D. Thesis: “When God Was A Keychain: Commercial Goods and Ainu Indigeneity in Hokkaido, Japan.”
  • Jon CLINDANIEL, Ph.D. conferred Spring 2019. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Toward a Grammar of the Inka Khipu: Investigating the Production of Non-numerical Signs.” 
  • Edward ALLEN, Left Program in 2018.  Harvard University, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations. [Prospectus Committee Member] (PhD student at Shanghai University)
  • Ari CARAMANICA, Ph.D. conferred Spring 2018. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member]. Ph.D. Thesis: “Land, Labor, and Water of the Ancient Agricultural Pampa de Mocan, North Coast, Peru.” (College Fellow, Harvard University; Professor, Universidad del Pacifico)
  • Andrew WOMACK 吴浩, Ph.D. conferred Fall 2017. Yale University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Crafting Community: Exploring Identity and Interaction through Ceramics in late Neolithic and early Bronze Age Northwestern China.” (Lecturer, McGill University; Post-doctoral Fellow, Stanford University; Post-doctoral Fellow, University of Toronto)
  • Chris FOSTER 傅希明, Ph.D. conferred Fall 2017. Harvard University, Department of East Asian Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Study of the Cang jie pian: Past and Present.” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Oxford University)
  • Yitzchak JAFFE , Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Thesis: “Negotiating the frontier- uncovering regional variation in the Western Zhou expansion (1046-771 BCE).” (Visiting Assistant Professor, NYU-ISAW; Assistant Professor, Haifa University).
  • Max PRICE, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Pigs and Power: The Evolution of Swine Husbandry Practices and Social Complexity in Northern Mesopotamia from the Late Neolithic through the Early Bronze Age (ca. 6500-2100 cal. BC).” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Kiel University; Lecturer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Nathaniel ERB-SATULLO, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Rise of Iron in the Land of the Golden Fleece: Metal Production in Late Bronze Age and Early Iron Age Colchis.” (Lecturer, Oxford University)
  • Bridget ALEX, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Departments of Human Evolutionary Biology and Anthropology (Ad Hoc Degree). [Prospectus Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Establishing Contexts of Encounters between Neanderthals and Modern Humans.”  (College Fellow, Harvard University).
  • Dylan CLARK, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2016. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Living on the Edge: The Residential Spaces, Social Organization and Dynamics of Isla Cerritos, an Ancient Maya Port Community.” (Program Director, InHerit, University of North Carolina).
  • Bastien, VAROUTSIKOS, Ph.D. conferred, Spring 2015. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Mesolithic-Neolithic transition in South Caucasus: Cultural Transitions and Technology transfers.” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, CNRS France; Director of Development, ICONEM).
  • Philip JOHNSTON, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2015. Harvard University, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Economy of Western Andalusia During the Phoenician Colonization, 800-550 BC.”
  • LAM Wengcheong 林永, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2015. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Prospectus: “Production of commodity and iron economy in Early China: a case study of a Western Han iron workshop at Taicheng, China.” (Tenure-track Assistant Professor, Chinese University of Hong Kong)
  • Joshua WALTON, PhD. conferred Spr. 2015. Harvard University, Department of Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “The Regional Economy of Southern Levant in the 8th-7th Centuries BCE.” (Post-Doctoral Fellow, Askelon Excavations, Harvard University; Lecturer, Capital University)
  • Marta SOBUR. Left Program in 2014. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Prospectus: “South-eastern Arabian Subsistence Economy. Archaeomalacological analysis of coastal adaptation in the United Arab Emirates from the Neolithic to the Iron Age.” (Adjunct Assistant Professor, Oregon State University)
  • Nawa SUGIYAMA, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2014. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D. Thesis: “Animals and Sacred Mountains: How Ritualized Performances Materialized State-Ideologies at Teotihuacan, Mexico.” (Tenure-track Assistant Professor, University of California, Riverside)
  • WEI Qiaowei 魏峭巍, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2013. Shandong University, Department of Archaeology. [Collaborating Professor]. Ph.D. Thesis: “Social Change at North Shandong Region during Shang and Zhou Period: Focusing on the Theory of Practice in Archaeology.” (Associate Professor, Shanghai University)
  • Jade D’Alpoim GUEDES , Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2013. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair] Ph.D. Thesis: “Adaptation and Invention during the Spread of Agriculture to Southwest China.” (Tenured Associate Professor, University of California, San Diego)
  • Allison R. MILLER, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2011. Harvard University, Departments of East Asian Languages and Civilization and History of Art and Architecture. [Committee Member]  Ph.D. Thesis: “Rock-cut Tombs and the Formation of the Western Han Imperial State.” (Tenured Associate Professor, Southwestern University)
  • Carrie BREZINE, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2011. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Committee Member] Ph.D Thesis: “Dress, Technology and Identity in Colonial Peru.” (Administrator, University of Michigan)
  • Roderick CAMPBELL 江雨, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2007. Harvard University, Departments of East Asian Languages and Civilization and Anthropology. [Co-Chair with Michael PUETT]  PhD. Thesis: “Blood, Flesh, and Bones: Violence, Food, and Kinship in the Social Economy of the Late Shang.”  (Tenured Associate Professor at NYU, ISAW)
  • Barbara SMITH, Ph.D. conferred Spr. 2005. Harvard University, Department of Anthropology. [Chair]  PhD. Thesis: “The Affects of Agricultural Transition on Health and Morphology in Neolithic North China.”  (Adjunct Faculty, Chapman University)

M.A. Thesis Committees

  • SHEN Jie , Entered MA program in 2018. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia. [Chair]
  • Ting-Yi WANG 王婷儀, MA conferred Spring 2018. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia. [Committee Member] MA Thesis: “The Representation of Battles in Pictorial Bronzes and Textual Sources”. 
  • Christopher KIM 金炯佑, MA conferred Spring 2017. Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia [Pre-Thesis Advisor].
  • Spencer SMITH, MA conferred Fall 2016. MA Thesis: “A History of the “Sichuan” Peppercorn in Early China”.  Harvard University, Regional Studies East Asia [Chair].

Ph.D. Advisory Committee Member

  • Dalyn GRINDLE (Anthropology)
  • Sarah LOOMIS (Anthropology)
  • Joe CRONIN (Anthropology)
  • Matthew MAGNANI (Anthropology)
  • Sadie WEBER (Anthropology)
  • Zoe EDDY (Anthropology)
  • Janis CALLEJA (Anthropology)
  • Max PRICE (Anthropology)
  • Nathanial Van VALKENBERG (Anthropology)
  • Vincent LEUNG (East Asian Languages and Civilizations)
  • David UNGER (History of Science Department)

Undergraduate Thesis Advisees

  • Hiroko KUMAKI (Class of 2011). *Hoopes Prize Winner for Thesis: “Ethnoarchaeological Research on the Historical Landscape Management of the Salineras de Maras”
  • Katherine BRUNSON (Class of 2008). *Hoopes Prize Winner for Thesis: “Shifting Animal Exploitation Stratgies in Late Neolithic China: A Zooarchaeological Analysis of the Longshan Culture Site of Taosi, Shanxi Province”
  • Jennifer GONG (Class of 2007). *Hoopes Prize Winner for Thesis: “Inequalities in Diet and Health During the Intensification of Agriculture in Neolithic China” [Chair]

 

Undergraduate Thesis Examination Committee Member

  • Norman STORER (Class of 2019)
  • Samantha NOH (Class of 2015)
  • Andrew LOREY (Class of 2013)
  • Andrew HAMM (Class of 2012)
  • Marissa GLYNIAS (Class of 2012)
  • Anne Forde LEVANDOWSKI (Class of 2009)
  • Anne AUSTIN (Class of 2006)
  • Ravikiran RAJU (Class of  2006)

Graduate Secondary Field Advisor (Archaeology)

  • Jonathan THUMAS (East Asian Languages and Civilizations)
  • Henry GRUBER (History)

External PhD Examiner

  • A. Yasmeen HINEDI – PhD Thesis: “Influence of the Silk Road trade routes on the craniofacial morphology of populations in Central Asia” – Graduate Center of the City University of New York, Department of Anthropology (Spring 2018).
  • YANG Yishi 杨谊时 – PhD Thesis: “河西走廊事前生业模式转变及影响因素研究 The transition of human subsistence and it influencing factors during prehistoric times in the Hexi Corridor, Northwestern China” – Lanzhou University, Department of Geology (Spring 2017)
  • HUO Yuxia 霍玉侠– PhD Thesis: “树轮宽度记录的中国北疆地区气候变化研究 Tree-ring width records of past climate variability in Northern Xinjiang of China” – Lanzhou University, Department of Environmental Sciences (Spring 2017)
  • Dazhi CAO 曹大 – PhD Thesis: “The Loess Highland in a Trading Network” – Princeton University, Department of Art and Archaeology (Spring 2014).
  • Xiangming DAI 戴向– PhD Thesis: “Craft Production, Settlement Patterns and development of Social Complexity in Southern Shanxi and Western Henan, China” – Latrobe University, Archaeology Program. (August  2005).