Schedule

Download the program booklet (PDF, 5.8MB)

January 29, 2016


Registration and coffee // 11:15 am [Taft Lounge, Music Building]

Welcoming remarks // 12:00 pm [Room 9, Music Building]

Session 1 // 12:15 pm — Networks and Technologies (Chair: Emily Dolan) [Room 9, Music Building]

  • “The People’s Mixtape: Musical Dissemination in Post-Revolutionary Cuba” (Tom Astley, University of Newcastle)
  • “Affective Music Theory and Musical Exploration: Michael Hamad’s @phishmaps” (Jacob Cohen, CUNY)
  • “Universal Synchrony Music” (Sarah Weaver, SUNY – Stony Brook)

Break // 2:00 pm

Session 2 // 2:15 pm — Contesting Spaces / Creating Spaces (Chair: Ingrid Monson) [Room 9, Music Building]

  • “The True North Strong and Free: Inuit Representation as a Challenge to Canada as the North” (Jeffrey van den Scott, Northwestern University)
  • “(De-/re-)Territorialization in the Music of the Beatles: Excavating a Rhizomatic Conception of Genre” (Thomas Johnson, CUNY)
  • “Jazz, Terraza 7, and Immigrant Folk in Jackson Heights, Queens” (Ofer Gazit, University of California – Berkeley)

Break // 3:45 pm

Roundtable Discussion // 4:00 pm — The Stakes of Musical Cartographies [Thompson Room, Barker Center]

Participants: Marié Abe (Ethnomusicology, Boston University); Suzannah Clark (Music Theory, Harvard); Josh Levine (Composition, University of Iowa); Arun Saldanha (Geography, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities); Kate van Orden (Historical Musicology, Harvard)
Chair: Sindhumathi Revuluri (Historical Musicology, Harvard)

Wine and Cheese Reception // 5:30 pm [Taft Lounge, Music Building]

Film Screening (dinner provided) // 7:30 pm [Room 9, Music Building]
Film: The Last Angel of History (1996; dir. John Akomfrah)

January 30, 2016

Breakfast and conference registration // 8:30 am [Taft Lounge, Music Building]

Session 3 // 9:00 am — Space, Time, Movement (Chair: Christopher Hasty) [Room 9, Music Building]

  • “Reimagining the Global South: Connective Marginalities Across the Black Atlantic” (Austin Richey, Eastman School of Music)
  • “Navigating Simultaneous Pitch Spaces in Jazz Harmony” (Sean Smither, Rutgers University)
  • “Sound Maps: Choreographing the Musician in a Formalized, Time-Spaced Score Design” (Jeffery Shivers, Tufts University)

Break // 10:45 am

Session 4 // 11:00 am — Remapping Global Histories (Chair: Alexander Rehding) [Room 9, Music Building]

  • “Cosmopolitanism in ‘A Country of Steam Engines’: The American Travelogues of Henri Herz and Oscar Comettant” (Virginia Whealton, Indiana University)
  • “There and Back Again: The Imagined Itineraries of Santiago de Murcia” (Brian Barone, Boston University)
  • “Trans-Eurasian Reception of Zhu Zaiyu’s Twelve-Tone Equal Temperament during the Eighteenth-Century Global Enlightenment” (Zhuqing [Lester] Hu, University of Chicago)

Lunch and reading discussion group // 12:30 pm [Room 9, Music Building]
Readings: Excerpts from Julian Henriques's Sonic Bodies and Steve Goodman's Sonic Warfare.
Please e-mail harvardgmf2016@gmail.com for PDFs.
Lunch will be provided.

Session 5 // 2:30 pm  Remapping Notation (Chair: Anne Shreffler) [Room 9, Music Building]

  • “SETZUNG 1.2” (Pia Palme, University of Huddersfield)
  • “Ô-dious Passions: Remapping Performativity in Bussotti’s La passion selon Sade” (Emma Childs, Harvard University)
  • “Mapping Justus ut palma” (Anne Parlato, King's College London)

Break // 4:15 pm

Keynote // 4:45 pm [Room 9, Music Building]

Keynote Lecture: Arun Saldanha (University of Minnesota – Twin Cities):
"Soundscapes without Representation: A Sketchy Cartography of Afrofuturism"