Schedule

With the exception of the pre-conference film screening and the second session, all sessions will be held at Room 9, Music Building, 3 Oxford Street, Cambridge MA

Click here to download the full conference program in PDF format.

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1st

7:00 pm Pre-Conference Film Screening [Room 133, Barker Center]

Nicola Scaldaferri, University of Milan, Italy
• Screening and Discussion of "Sacred Mountains: Abrahamic Religions and Musical
Practices in the Mediterranean Area." Cosponsored by the Musics Abroad seminar.

More info. here.

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2nd

1:30 pm Registration and Coffee [Taft Lounge, Music Building]
2:00 pm Opening remarks [Room 9, Music Building] // Giulia Accornero & Payam Yousefi

02:15 pm Session 1 — Alternative Pedagogies

Suzannah Clark, Chair

• "Reverse Chronological and Non-Linear Narrative Approaches to Music Pedagogy"
(Dennis William Lee, University of Toronto)
• "'The Paperless Classroom: Teaching Through Sound Memory and Embodiment" (Miles
Okazaki, University of Michigan)
• "Critical Spirituality: Developing Some Concepts Towards a Humanizing Music
Education,” (Heloisa Feichas, Federal University of Minas Gerais, Brasil)

..............................................................

Break // 03:45 – 04:15 pm

..............................................................

4:15 pm Roundtable Discussion — Alternative Story-Telling in Music Scholarship

Richard Wolf, Chair

• Victoria Cheah & Zach Thomas (Score Follower)
• Peter McMurray (University of Cambridge)
• Nicola Scaldaferri (Università Statale di Milano)
• Braxton Shelley (Harvard University)

..............................................................

5:45 pm Wine and Cheese Reception [Taft Lounge, Music Building]

..............................................................

7:00 pm Session 2 — Relocating Research: The Core of Practice

[Holden Chapel, Harvard Yard] Vijay Iyer, Chair

• "Different Tubes: The Prepared Clarinet Project" (Chiara Percivati, independent
performer)
• "Botanical Rhythms: A field Guide to Plant Music " (Carlo Patrao, independent artist)
• "'Recursive piano - a prepared piano for the post-John Cage era" (Elico Suzuki,
independent performer)
 

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3rd

8:30 am Registration and coffee [Taft Lounge, Music Building]
9:00 am Session 3 — New Perspectives on Musical Materials

Emily Dolan, Chair

• "Exploring Alternative Materials and Processes in Violin Making" (Sarah Gilbert, Florida
State University)
• ‘“Personally curated, yet easily disposable:’ Crossing the threshold into the realm of
found objects" (Jessica Tsang, McGill University)
• “Functions of Gesture in Music by Gubaidulina and Sciarrino" (Sara Everson, Florida
State University)

..............................................................

Break // 10:45 am

..............................................................

11:00 am Session 4 — Speaking of Sounds, speaking with Sounds

Carolyn Abbate, Chair

• “Noise of Silence Machine: A Case Study of LinkNYC" (Audrey Amsellem, Columbia
University)
• "Sounding Authenticity: A Soundwalk to and through The Arab Oud House in Cairo”
(Farah Zahra, Bayt alʻūd al-ʻarabī [The Arab Oud House], Cairo, Egypt)
• "An Investigation of Affordances and Limitations in Recent Audio Scores” (Chris Lortie &
Charlie Sdraulig, Stanford University)

..............................................................

12:30 pm Lunch – [Taft Lounge, Music Building]

..............................................................

2:30 pm Session 5 — Suppressed Voices

Ingrid Monson, Chair

• "Kashmiri 2.0: Performing Protest Through Contemporary Kashmiri Music Videos"
(Niyati Bhat, Jawaharlal Nehru University, India)
• "Making 'Digital Folklore': An Interactive Multimedia Experience" (Jeannelle Ramírez,
University of Texas at Austin)
• "The T is Silent: Giving a Voice to Transgender Musicians" (Myles McLean, Santa Fe
College)
• “Decolonizing Music(ology)" (Rena Roussin, University of Victoria)

..............................................................

Break // 4:30 pm

..............................................................

5:00 pm Keynote Lecture — Estelle Barrett
(Institute of Koorie Education, Deakin University)

“Disruptive and Disrupting Paradigms: Artistic Practice and Indigenous Epistemologies
as Research”