Program

Program

Time Activity
1:00 PM - 1:10 PM Welcome and introduction to computational archival science
1:10 PM -1:20 PM Re-cap of morning + presentation of afternoon agenda
  Lightning Rounds
1:20 PM - 1:40 PM Lightning round of CAS Workshop talks
1:40 PM - 1:50 PM Q&A following lightning rounds
  Session I
1:50 PM - 2:05 PM Explanation of voting
Voting activity for Session I topics
2:05 PM - 2:35 PM Session I discussions (2 concurrent groups)
2:35 PM - 2:45 PM Session I report-backs
2:45 PM - 3:15 PM Afternoon coffee break
  Session II
3:15 PM - 3:30 PM Voting activity for Session II topics
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Session II discussions (2 concurrent groups)
4:00 PM - 4:15 PM Session II report-backs
4:15 PM - 4:30 PM Re-cap activity: Where do we want to go from here?
4:30 PM - 4:45 PM Closing remarks

Lightning Talk Topics

1. Digitized collections as computational archives

  • William Underwood, University of Maryland, USA, “Computational Curation of a Digitized Record Series of WWII Japanese-American Internment”

2. Computational curation of cultural heritage archives

  • Pascal Dugenie, CINES, France,  “Building new knowledge from distributed scientific corpus; HERBADROP & EUROPEANA: two concrete case studies for exploring big archival data”

3. Extracting non-machine-readable data from structured digital objects

  • Todd Goodall, University of Texas, USA, “Towards Automated Quality Curation of Video Collections from a Realistic Perspective”

4. Natural language processing in digital archival processes

  • Tim Hutchinson, University of Saskatchewan Library, Canada, “Protecting Privacy in the Archives: Preliminary Explorations of Topic Modeling for Born-Digital Collections”

5. Machine learning

  • Jason Baron, Of Counsel, Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, USA,  “Auto-Categorization & Future Access to Digital Archives”

6. Research data management & APIs

  • Greg Jansen, University of Maryland, USA, “DRAS-TIC for Linked Data and Memento”

7. Using computational archives as a researcher

  • Ji-Ping Lin, Academia Sinica, Taiwan, “An Infrastructure and Application of Computational Archival Science to Enrich and Integrate Big Digital Archival Data: Using Taiwan Indigenous Peoples Open Research Data (TIPD) as Example”

8. Blockchain

  • Vicki Lemieux, University of British Columbia, Canada, “A Typology of Blockchain Recordkeeping Solutions and Some Reflections on their Implications for the Future of Archival Preservation”
  • Tyler Smith, Adventium Labs, USA, “The Blockchain Litmus Test”

9. Assessment & User Testing

  • Shiyun Chen, University of Maryland, USA, “Heuristics for Assessing Computational Archival Science (CAS) Research: The Case of the Human Face of Big Data Project”

Discussion Topics

For discussion sessions, we will vote on the following topics to discuss, so think about how you might want to cast your vote!

 

  1. Digitized collections as computational archives
  2. Computational curation of cultural heritage archives
  3. Extracting non-machine-readable data from structured digital objects
  4. Natural language processing in digital archival processes
  5. Research data management
  6. Using computational archives as a researcher
  7. Blockchain
  8. Machine learning
  9. APIs
  10. Assessment & User Testing