Program

Preliminary Program

Saturday, October 15th

8:15 – 8:50       Registration and coffee and donuts

8:50 – 9:00       Welcome – Gary Urton and Jeffrey Quilter

9:00 – 9:20       Michael Malpass - Middle Preceramic Lithics from the Casma Valley: Bipolar Cores and Edge-Ground Cobbles

9:20 – 9:40       Thomas Pozorski, Shelia Pozorski, and Rosa Marin - Newly Discovered Friezes and New Architectural Forms at the Initial Period Site of Taukachi-Konkan, Casma Valley, Peru

9:40 – 10:00     Isabelle Druc and Kinya Inokuchi - Production and (inter)regional relationships from a ceramic perspective, Kuntur Wasi, Peru: LA-ICP-MS and petrographic analyses

10:00 – 10:20  Bebel Ibarra - Post-Chavín Ancestor Veneration and the Fire Hearth Tradition in the Mosna Valley – Ancash

10:20 – 10:40  Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:00  Ann Peters - The Dawn of Nasca at the Necropolis of Wari Kayan

11:00 – 11:20  Patrick Carmichael - Many Nascas: A Regional Approach to Early Intermediate Period Archaeology on the Peruvian South Coast

11:20 – 11:40  Randy Haas, James Watson, Carlos Viviano Llave, and Mark Aldenderfer - A Forager Origin for Artificial Cranial Modification in the Andes and Its Implications

11:40 – 12:00  Susan deFrance and Erin E. Thornton - Tiwanaku Pastoralism in Moquegua: Herding Inferences from Isotopic Evidence

12:00 – 2:00    LUNCH (on your own)

2:00 – 2:20       Luis Muro and Luis Jaime Castillo – Tracing the Moche Spectacles of Death: Corporeality, Performance, and Political Power in the Jequetepque Valley, Northern Peru (AD 650-850), A View from Huaca La Capilla-San Jose de Moro 

2:20 – 2:40       Rebekah Montgomery - Ephemeral Objects: A New Perspective on the Maquetas of San Jose de Moro

2:40 – 3:00       Giles Spence-Morrow and Edward R. Swenson - Pregnant Pauses: Synecdochal temporalities and the mimetic materialization of Late Moche timescapes at Huaca Colorada, Jequetepeque Valley, Peru

3:00 – 3:20       Patricia Knobloch - Who Were the Wari?

3:20 – 3:40       Coffee Break

3:40 – 4:00       Eduardo Goés Neves – Middle Holocene Occupation in the Southwestern Amazon

4:00 – 4:20       Warren Church and J. Marla Toyne - Art, Identity, and Status at the Chachapoya Cliff Tombs of Los Pinchudos

4:20 – 4:40       Maria Masucci, Benjamin Carter, Telmo Lopez, Joel Koupermann, Javier Velez, Sarah Rowe, and Guy Duke - The Serpents of Los Ceibitos: New Evidence of Mortuary Practices, Sculpture, and Ritual Symbolism of the Manteño-Huancavilca, Colonche Valley, Ecuador

4:40 – 5:00       Corey Herrmann - Tabuchila Ceramics of the Jama River Valley, Manabí, Ecuador

5:00 – 5:15       Business Meeting

5:15 – 6:15       Keynote addressFrancisco-Xavier Valdéz – The Mayo Chinchipe-Marañón Culture: a new perspctive from the Upper Amazon

6:30 --               Reception in the Peabody Museum

Sunday, October 16th

8:30 – 9:00       Coffee and donuts

9:00 – 9:20       Karl Zimmerer - Remoteness and the Evolution of Agrobiodiversity in the Andes: Tracing the Cultural Spaces of Human-Environment Knowledge

9:20 – 9:40       Brian Billman, Patrick Mullins, and Barker Fariss - Prospects and Problems: Working with Harvard Chan Chan-Moche Valley Project Site Files

9:40 – 10:00    John Verano, Gabriel Prieto, and Nicolás Goepfert - Chimú Child and Llama Sacrifice on the North Coast of Perú: a Growing Phenomenon

10:00 – 10:20 Alexei Vranich and Bill Sillar - Recent Advances and Future Direction for Research in Inca Cusco

10:20 – 10:40  Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:00  Elizabeth Arkush and Hugo Ikehara - Pucarani: Defensive monumentality and political leadership in the late pre-Columbian Andes

11:00 – 11:20  Anastasiya Travina, Tianjian Zhou, Peter Müller - Khipu, Provenance and Control: A Bayesian Approach to Understanding the Inca Cultural Imperialism

11:20 – 11:40  Carla Hernández Garavito - A matter of time: rethinking the Inka horizon through the excavations in Canchaje, Huarochirí

11:40 – 12:00  Michael Moseley - Ash You Like It

12:00 – 12:20  Blenda Femenias - Color and the Organization of Perception in Early Colonial Peru

12:20 – 12:40  Lucy Salazar, Richard Burger and Michael Glascock – The INAA Analysis of Inca Pottery from the Cuzco Region and Its Implications for the Provisioning of Ceramics for Machu Picchu and Other Inca Sites

 ***Posters will be on display throughout the conference in the Daly Seminar room.***