Thursday, April 26, 2018
Location: Yenching Auditorium, 2 Divinity Avenue
09:00 to 09:15 | Opening Remarks |
09:15 to 10:25 |
Panel 1: Language, Mind, and World Chair: Martin Kern David Schaberg, "Style Machinery in Early Prose" Jack W. Chen, "Poetry, Form, and Cognition (in Medieval China, for Example)" Daniel Alan Fried, "Wheelwright Pian as Renegade Mohist" Tina Lu, "Is it Philology or Philosophy?" |
10:25 to 11:40 |
Panel 2: Chinese Literature, East Asia, and Beyond Chair: Kang-i Sun Chang Alice Wen-Chuen Cheang, "Translation as Literary Interpretation" Chen Liu, "Ou Su shoujian 歐蘇手簡 and the Transmission of Epistolary Collections in East Asia" Wiebke Denecke, "Writing Literary Histories of Premodern China and East Asia: Practices, Prospects, Pains and Gains" Karen Thornber, "Chinese Literature, Global Literature, and Healing" Jing Tsu, A Special Presentation |
11:40 to 11:55 | Coffee Break |
11:55 to 12:55 |
Panel 3: Chinese Literature within Global Modernity Chair: Wilt Idema Jinghua Wangling, "Mulan: The Rise of a Warrior (2009): The Multi-media Transmission of Pre-modern Chinese Poetry" Emma Jinhua Teng, "The Engineer as Literatus: The Literary Work of MIT Engineering Student Ku Yuhsiu (1902-2002)" Jasmine Hu, "'A Pair of Mandarin Ducks Split Apart': Abandoned Wives in the Songs of Gold Mountain" |
12:55 to 14:00 | Lunch Break |
14:00 to 15:00 |
Panel 4: Geopolitics and Gender in Early Medieval Chinese Literature Chair: David R. Knechtges Pauline Lin, "Foreign Luxury Tributes in Han Imperial Parks" Zeb Raft, "Some Directions in the Study of pre-Tang Literature" Qiulei Hu, "Between 'Grand Achievement' and 'Petty Way': Jian'an Literati's Views on Writing" |
15:00 to 15:50 |
Panel 5: Materiality and Immateriality in Late Imperial Chinese Literature Chair: Kawai Kozo Sophie Volpp, "Cognitive Space: The Language of Perspectivism in Story of the Stone" Yingzhi Zhao, "Dong Yue's Dream World" |
15:50 to 16:10 | Coffee Break |
16:15 to 17:20 |
Panel 6: Perspectives on Tang: Social Positions and Transgressions Chair: Cheng Yu-yu Rebecca Esther Doran, "Transgressive Fashions in Medieval China" Yue Hong, "Writing Romance in Ninth- and Tenth-Century China" Tony D. Qian, "The Role of Emotions in Tang Judgments on Spousal Relationships" |
18:00 to 20:00 | Dinner: CGIS North (Knafel), Fisher Commons, 1737 Cambridge Street |
Friday, April 27, 2018
Location: Belfer Case Study Room (S020), CGIS South Building, 1730 Cambridge Street
09:30 to 10:50 |
Panel 7: Perspectives on Song I: Poetry and Poetics Chair: Ellen Widmer Michael Fuller, "Omens of the World, or Surprise!" Yugen Wang, "Becoming Du Fu: The Poetic Struggles of Chen Yuyi 陳與義 (1090-1138)" Xiaoshan Yang, "Generic Cross-fertilization and the Art of the Couplet in Wang Anshi's Late Poetry" Chen Zhang, "The Mirror and the Toad: Mei Yaochen and the Shaping of Early Song Poetry" Yang Ye, "Poetic Sound: Chanting Literary Texts in the Chinese Tradition" |
10:50 to 11:00 | Coffee Break |
10:50 to 12:20 |
Panel 8: Perspectives on Song II: Wen Unshackled Chair: Ronald Egan Anna Shields, "From 'Literary' to 'Civil' Culture: Redefining Wen in the Biographies of the New Tang History" Huijun Mai, "The Double Life of a Scallop: Pseudo-biography and the Song (960-1279) Culture of Things" Chengjuan Sun, "'Playfully Composed': Serious Jokes in Su Shi's Poems" Nancy Ten-Jung Tewksbury, "Beside Ourselves: Ouyang Xiu's Touching Poetics and the Ends of Critical Vision" Feiran Du, "Poetry as Epistemology: New Paradigms of the Twelfth Century" |
12:20 to 13:20 | Lunch Break |
13:20 to 14:20 |
Panel 9: Return to Tang: Knowledge and Embellishment Chair: Paul W. Kroll Christopher Nugent, "Learning through Example: Literary Training through Tuyuan cefu" Sarah Allen, "From History to Literature: Yuan Jiao's Ganze yao and the Remaking of the Tale Collection" Lucas R. Bender, "Translucencies: Rereading Tang Poetics" |
14:20 to 14:30 | Coffee Break |
14:30 to 15:10 |
Roundtable 1 Moderator: David Wang Participants: Chen Yinchi, Cheng Yu-yu, Cheng Zhangcan, Ji Jin, Jiang Yin, Kawai Kozo, Wang Yao, Zhang Hongsheng |
15:10 to 15:50 |
Roundtable 2 Moderator: Wai-yee Li Participants: Kang-i Sun Chang, Ronald Egan, Wilt Idema, Martin Kern, David R. Knechtges, Paul W. Kroll, Xiaofei Tian, Ellen Widmer |
15:50 to 16:10 | Closing Remarks |
17:30 to 21:00 | Reception and Dinner: Harvard Faculty Club |