2022 Winners

Congratulations to all the winners of 2022 New England Olympiada of Spoken Russian!

 

1st year Poetry Contest:

1st place - Ying (Yvetta) Yao (Boston University)
2nd place - Aeryn Rowe  (Brandeis University)
3rd place - Yanyan (Cindy) Ge (Williams College) 

 

1st year Speech Contest:

1st place - Yanyan (Cindy) Ge (Williams College) and Arielle Kolodzinski (Brandeis University)
2nd place - Kyle Sutton (Boston College) and Ying (Yvetta) Yao (Boston University)
3rd place - Isaac Lopez (MIT) and Aeryn Rowe (Brandeis University)

 

2nd year Poetry Contest:

1st place - David Winner (Boston University)        
2nd place - Gabby Beckman (Smith College)   
3rd place - John Harrington (Harvard University) and Astara Bastille (Wellesley College)
 

2nd year Speech Contest:

1st place - David Winner (Boston University)
2nd place - Gabby Beckman (Smith College)
3rd place - Kegan Messmer (UNH)
 

3rd year Speech Contest:

1st place - Alexander Lee (Harvard University)
2nd place - Gabrielle Klema (Smith College)
3rd place - Tessa Conrardy (Harvard University)

 

4th year Poetry Contest:

1st place - Julia Barton-Biegelsen (Wellesley College)
 

4rd year Speech Contest:

1st place - Julia Barton-Biegelsen (Wellesley College)
 

Song Contest

1st place - Alexander Lee (Harvard University)
2nd place - Eran Zelixon (Brandeis University) and Julia Barton-Beigelsen (Wellesley College)
3rd place - Jack Schindler (Wesleyan University)

 

 

 

2021 Winners

1st year Poetry Contest:

1st place - David Winner (Boston University)
2nd place - Sam Duan (Boston University)
3rd place - Richard Colwell (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) & Kristal Outllette (University of New Hampshire)
 

1st year Speech Contest:

1st place - Hikaru Hayakawa (Williams College)
2nd place - Sam Duan (Boston University) & David Winner (Boston University)
3rd place - Gabrielle Klema (Smith College) & Kristal Outllette (University of New Hampshire)

 

2nd year Poetry Contest:

1st place - Jennifer Price (Boston University)
2nd place - Cade Williams (Harvard University)
3rd place - Erin Magil (Brandeis University)
 

2nd year Speech Contest:

1st place - Alexander Lee (Harvard University)
2nd place - Jennifer Price (Boston University)
3rd place - Erin Magil (Brandeis University) & Ayleen Cameron (Tufts University)

 

3rd year Poetry Contest:

1st place - Sam Wachman (Brandeis University)
2nd place - Joseph McDonough (Harvard University)
3rd place - Tyrone Davis (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
 

3rd year Speech Contest:

2nd place - Sam Wachman (Brandeis University)

 

4th year Poetry Contest:

1st place - Rigas Rigopoulos (Boston College)
2nd place - Jarom Larman (Harvard University)
3rd place - Ashley Aron (Tufts University)
 

4rd year Speech Contest:

1st place - Rigas Rigopoulos (Boston College) & Akesh Shah (Boston University)
2nd place - Jarom Larman (Harvard University)
3rd place - Ashley Aron (Tufts University)

 

 

 

 

2020 Winners

1st year Poetry Contest:

Jennifer Price (Boston University) - 1st place

Bella Faber-Rico (Boston University) - 2nd place

Bold Boldbayar (Wesleyan University) - 3rd place

1st year Speech Contest:

Alexander Lee (Harvard University) - 1st place

Gabby Beckman (Smith College) & Jennifer Price (Boston University) - 2nd place

Josh Rothenberg (Brandeis University) & Cait Battle-McDonald (Smith College) - 3rd place

2nd year Poetry Contest:

James Hill (Harvard University) and Kinan Martin (MIT) - 1st place

Meghana Bharadwaj (Smith College) - 2nd place

Lucia Gordon (Harvard University) - 3rd place

2nd year Speech Contest:

Meghana Bharadwaj (Smith College) - 1st place

James Hill (Harvard University) and Kinan Martin (MIT) - 2nd place

Kasey Senatore (Smith College) - 3rd place

3rd year Poetry Contest:

Ashley Aron (Tufts University) & Soheil Sadabadi (Harvard University) - 1st place

Rose O'Keefe-Hoeck (Brandeis University) - 2nd place

Ha Chang Gao (Northeastern University) - 3rd place

3rd year Speech Contest:

Rose O'Keefe-Hoeck (Brandeis University) - 1st place

Ashley Aron (Tufts University) - 2nd place

Ha Chang Gao (Northeastern University) & Soheil Sadabadi (Harvard University) - 3rd place

4th year Poetry Contest:

Nina Maitland (Boston University) - 1st place

Liam McParland (Boston University) - 2nd place

Hayleigh Hildebrand (University of New Hampshire) - 3rd place

4th year Speech Contest:

Liam McParland (Boston University) - 1st place

Micah Pickus (Brandeis University) - 2nd place

Caroline Dunbar (Smith College) - 3rd place

 

 

2019 Winners

1st year Speech Contest:

Bejamin LaFond (Harvard University) - 1st place

Karol Lillenfeld (Northeastern University) and Alyssa Rider (Brandeis University) - 2nd place

Logan Pazol (Northeastern University) and Alexander Thompson (Tufts University) - 3rd place

1st year Poetry Contest:

Bejamin LaFond (Harvard University) - 1st place

Alexander Thomson (Tufts University) - 2nd place

2nd year Speech Contest:

Alison Dimaio (UMass Amherst) and Ryan Cimmino (Harvard University) - 1st place

Margot Powers (UMass Amherst) and Ashley Aron (Tufts University) - 2nd place

Morgan Mastrianni (Wellesley College) and Chang Gao (Northeastern University) - 3rd place

2nd year Poetry Contest:

Ashley Aron (Tufts University) - 1st place

3rd year Speech Contest:

Hayleigh Hildebrand (University of New Hampshire) - 1st place

Jack Lawlor (Harvard University) - 2nd place

Amy Argo (Mount Holyoke College) - 3rd place

3rd year Poetry Contest:

4th year Speech Contest:

Pamela Weinstein-Molloy (Wellesley College) - 1st place

4th year Poetry Contest:

Pamela Weinstein-Molloy (Wellesley College) - 1st place