Live Stream

You can view the live stream at hds.harvard.edu/news/live-stream.  The live stream will be available starting Thursday morning.  

Thursday, March 31st 

Session Type

Speakers

Session Description

9-10 am

Opening Keynote

Nigel Savage

Jewish Tradition & Contemporary Life: Lessons from the Evolution of the JOFEE Movement

10:15-11:15 am

1.5 Workshop

John Fagan, A. Thimmaiah, and Travis Cox

"Unity in Diversity: Alternative Agricultures at MUM—Vedic Agriculture, Biodynamic Agriculture, and Integral Agriculture"

11:30am-12:30pm

2.4 Cosponsor Workshop

 Bonita Ford, Sunny (David) Osawabine, Ashley Manitowabi and Joahnna Berti

Permaculture Institute of Eastern Ontario and Debajehmujig Storytellers

“Lessons from Indigenous Knowledge & Permaculture: Planting, Building, Harvesting & Hunting”

12:30-2pm Lunch—NO Streaming

2-3pm

3.1 Paper Session

Colin Beavan

Zev Friedman

“How Experiencing Agency through Growing Food and Activism Allows Us to Connect to Mystery”

 “An Appalachian ‘Milpa’ Life-way: Permaculture Carbon Farming Through a Community Ritual Cycle at Earthaven Ecovillage”

3:15-4:15pm

4.4 Panel

Brianna Lloyd, Joan Mitchell, and Jennifer Tacheny

“Toward a New Lifestyle: Pope Francis’ Invitation and How It Is Lived in a Community of Women Religious and Their Associates”

4:30-5:30pm

5.3 Cosponsor Workshop

Janna Siller of Hazon

“Using Jewish Text, Tradition, and Ritual to Reshape the Food System”

5:30-9:00pm—NO Streaming

 

Friday, April 1st

Session Type

Speakers

Session Description

9-10 am

Plenary Panel

Michelle Velez, Lauren O’Brien, Hisham Moharram, Sebastian Kretschmer, Joan Armon, Chara Armon

Practical Reverence: Sacred Reciprocity in the Context of Sustainable Agriculture

10:15-11:15 am

6.3 Cosponsor Workshop

Carol Schachet, Yazmin Lopez and Jovanna Garcia Soto

“Agrarian Reformation: Rising Calls to Protest for a Sustainable Food System”

11:30am-12:30pm

7.1 Paper Session

Jim Robinson

 

A. Thimmaiah

“'The Universe Unfolds in God': Sacred Seeds, Ecological Contemplation and Laudato Si”

“Vedic Organic Agriculture: Ancient Solution for Modern Problems”

12:30-2pm Lunch—NO Streaming

2-3pm

8.1 Paper Session

William J. Gekas

 

Nathan Stucky

“A Hermeneutical Hybrid of Two Berries: Synthesizing the Macro-Microcosmic worldviews of Thomas Berry & Wendell Berry”

“Through Death to New Life: The Roots of Agrarianism and Christian Theology”

3:15-4:15pm

9.1 Paper Session

Robert King

Jose Ma. Anguiano & Jose Manuel Palma

“Co-ordinating the Substantial and the Insubstantial: Biodynamic Agriculture and the Christian Community”

 “Native Cosmovision Associated with the Development of Biodynamic Farming in México”

4:30-5:30pm

10.1 Paper Session

Kate Ritger

 

Mimi Coleman

"Garden Lessons: Reflections for Action and Meditation"

“Tilling The Soul--an Exploration of Triskeles 'Food For Thought' and 'Green Career Pathways' Programs for Youth age 13-18"

5:30-6:30pm Supper—NO Streaming

7-8:15pm

Plenary Panel & Closing

Chara Armon, A. Thimmaiah, Naohito Miura, Steffen Schneider, Carol Schachet, Yazmín López

"What Can We Learn from One Another?"