Preliminary Schedule

Friday Oct 25

10am    Coffee and refreshments

11am-1pm     Session 1

(Note: papers will be 30 minutes long, with 15 minutes for the discussants, and 20 minutes for questions.)

                         Chair: John Hamilton (Harvard)

                         Martin Jay (Berkeley):  "Adorno and Musical Nominalism"    --       Discussant: Michael                                Rosen (Harvard)

                         Max Paddison (Durham, UK): "Riddle-Character, Interpretation, and Dialectical Image:                                 Adorno’s Philosophy and the Case of Music"       --       Discussant: Michael Steinberg                                 (Brown)

1:15pm-2:15pm     Lunch

2:30pm-4:20pm     Session 2a          

                         Chair: Peter Gordon (Harvard) 

                         Lydia Goehr (Columbia): "Wagner Through Other Eyes, or The Wit of Being Brief (A Talk                             on Parody in the Thought of Mark Twain and Theodor W. Adorno)"

                         Fred Rush (Notre Dame): "Cloudcuckooland"       --       Discussant: Dean Kolbas (Emmanuel)

4:25pm-4:45pm     Coffee Break

4:50pm-5:50pm     Session 2b        

                         Daniel Chua (Hong Kong University): "Adorno’s Symphonic Space-Time and Beethoven’s                            Time-Travel in Space"       --       Discussant: Alex Rehding (Harvard)

6:15pm Dinner

8pm     Concert, Paine Hall

Chiara Quartet 

Haydn String Quartet Op. 20, No. 2

Adorno Two Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 2

Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 81

            Robert Levin, piano

Saturday, Oct 26

10am Coffee and refreshments

11:10am-1pm     Session 3         

                         Chair: Alex Rehding (Harvard)

                         Tamsin Shaw (NYU) "What did the Missa solemnis mean to Adorno?"      --       Discussant:                           James Schmidt (Boston University)

                         Peter Gordon (Harvard)   "The Rebellion of Music against its own Iron Laws: Adorno on                               Wagner"     --       Discussant: Daniel Jütte (Harvard)

1:15pm-2:15pm Lunch

2:20pm-3:10pm     Session 4    

Round table discussion of Adorno/Kolisch and performance practice

                         Anne Shreffler (Harvard), Daniel Chua (Hong Kong University), Daniel Stepner (Harvard,                            Brandeis), Moderators

Chiara Quartet

3:15pm-3:25pm Coffee break

3:30pm-5:30pm     Session 5          

                        Chair:               Emily Richmond Pollock (MIT)

                        Brian Kane (Yale): "Physiognomy, Phenomenology and the 'Radio Voice'"                                                      Discussant: Chris Hasty (Harvard)

                        Martin Scherzinger (NYU): "Against Hybrids, Dialectics"       --      Discussant: Joe Auner (Tufts)