Past Events

  • Apr 23

    Ben Goossen

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "World War, World Confession: International Violence and Mennonite Globalization, 1914-1932"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Apr 09

    Thomas Hooker

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "Khrushchev, Communist Morality, and Administered Friendship"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Mar 26

    Brandon Bloch

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    Paper Title: "The Specter of Godlessness: Russian Émigrés and the Radicalization of Political Protestantism in Interwar Berlin"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Mar 12

    Megan Duncan Smith

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    Dissertation Prospectus: "Taming the Rapids: The Cultural, Technological, and Environmental Transformation of the Dnieper River, 1837-1972"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Feb 26

    Greg Afinogenov

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "The Wages of Ignorance: Russia and Europe in Northeast Asia, 1772-1816"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Feb 12

    Benjamin Goossen

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "Mennonites and the Holocaust in Nazi-Occupied Ukraine"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Feb 05

    Kathryn Dooley

    Location: 

    CGIS-South, room 354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "Manufacturing 'National Forms': Soviet Policy and the Production of Central Asian Goods, 1917-1945"

    *To receive the pre-circulated paper for this workshop, click on "sign up for this event" below.

  • Dec 04

    Rachel Koroloff

    Location: 

    CGIS South, room S354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "Via the Volga: Medicinal and Botanical Plant Collection Along Russia's Southern Borders in the First Half of the Eighteenth Century"

    Please email Megan Duncan Smith (duncansmith at fas.harvard.edu) for the paper.

  • Nov 18

    Erin Hutchinson

    Location: 

    CGIS South, room S354
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "Soviet Culture and Monuments to the Great Patriotic War in Armenia and Moldova"

    Please email Megan Duncan Smith (duncansmith at fas.harvard.edu) for the paper.

  • Nov 06

    Mihály Kálmán

    Location: 

    CGIS North (Knafel Building), room K050
    6:00pm to 8:00pm

    "The Union of Jewish Soldiers: Between Zionism, Internationalism, and Ukrainian Nationalism, 1917-1918"

    Please email Megan Duncan Smith (duncansmith at fas.harvard.edu) for the paper.

Pages